1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם מדברים אלינו?"

"אתם מדברים אלינו?"

Translation:Are you speaking to us?

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


bazzers

I like the voice acting. Sounds like a fight might be starting.


Tim5602

Is 'do you talk to us?' also right?


aviyaburg

It's more like... are you talking to us.


Hsn626796

Can we say לנו... ?


UziYeger

This sentence doesn't make sense in English, it should be "are you talking to us"


jorgesalas856188

What's the difference between לנו ואותנו


jorgesalas856188

What is the difference between לנו ואותנו


TeribleT

Jorge what's the answer then please?


TeribleT

Otanu is with a direct object. (I can't say why we can't use lanu here though, I'm learning too... I Think it depends on the verb).


Michael112818

Can we also use איתנו?


YardenNB

Yes. There a nuance difference in the meaning: with אלינו, it's only you who are talking, while with איתנו it may be a two-sided conversation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.