"He is the dream man!"

Translation:Ő az álom férfi!

July 3, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GFredi

Why is "Ő az álom férfi van" wrong?


AceMetalheadHUN

This sentence doesn't really make sense this way :)


GregWood15

You don't use "van" and "vannak" when equating nouns (He is the gardener) or assigning adjectives to nouns (The grass is green). But they are used when saying where something is (The cook is in the kitchen). As Zsuzsi97194 mentions, "van" and "vannak" are used to state that something has something, in which case, the possessive ending must be applied to the possessed object and the "-nak/-nek" ending applied to the possessor. On the other hand, "vagyok", "vagy", ... are required to equate nouns and to assign adjectives, as are all the past tenses, "voltam", "voltál", "volt", ... .


MarwaZohdy1

Thank you, sir!


Zsuzsi97194

“Van” is from “to have”


asuntree

What do you mean by this sentence? He is a man of my dreams? I think it is reasonable to use sentence, which are not just grammatically correct, but also the sentences which we use in speech. Without that all your work is useless.


woolfool

Hungarian girls use this sentence a lot. I hear them say it all the times. :) They just say álompasi - where pasi is slang for man. Example:

  • Have you seen Cristiano Ronaldo? He is my dream man.

  • Láttad Cristiano Ronaldot? Ő az én álompasim

And while they are thinking of their dream man, they are already organizing their álomesküvő - dream wedding.


StevenMans2

This is a tricky one in English, as there is no real single rule for how you would say it, but in this context we would always say man/woman of my dreams, never my dream man/woman. In other contexts, both work

You are the student of my dreams She is my dream student This is the kitchen of my dreams My dream kitchen would have a dishwasher and a garbage disposal. etc.


fiderallala

I've definitely heard "dream man/woman" used in this context in native English. YMMV


vvsey

"AZ álom férfi" means that he is the man of everyone's dreams.


BethMbatia

Te az alompasunk


gwe1980

"He is a man of my dreams" means in hungarian: "Ő álmaim férfia." Otherwise, "álom férfi", "álom pasi", "álom nő", "álom csaj", etc. are commonly used phrases in everyday speech.


EsjaL

So these are not written as single words (álomférfi, álompasi etc.), like 'woolfoot' suggests above?


gwe1980

Nope. I have written these incorrectly. :P These have to be written as single words like woolfool had written them. You can check it here: http://helyesiras.mta.hu/helyesiras/default/kulegy?q=%C3%A1lom+pasi :)


DawidSagan

That's what I think aswell. Please make it usable, not some "20 ways of dating hungarian man/woman" course. But ofcourse it may change - I'm at beginning. ;) anyway, thaks for chance of learning hungarian.


Tom642395

Freddy Krueger?


KevinBoros1

Why is there no "van" in the sentence?


duYC4ZZA

Third person singular, with adjective description. similar to he is a man - Ő férfi.


Danielkaas94

Don't let your dreams be dreams


GregWood15

Why not "Az álom férfi ő!"?


bbigblue

That is more like 'The dream man is him!", like when you get a list of pictures and you want to be dramatic and finally point out who you think deserves the title.


QuintonTay10

Duolingo almost had me with that "a" and "az" choices. Sneaky sneaky.


NeverwinterRaven

Would someone ever say "Ő az álomi férfi!"? or is the -i only used for physical places?


bbigblue

No, we would not say that. "álom" is an adjective. If you want to say that someone is from your dream then it would be "Ő a férfi az álmomból". The -i addition is indeed used for places to indicate someone or something is there or originates from there.


Marty97211

So no alterations of nouns are required to make them adjectives? "Álom" can be both?


bbigblue

You know... you got me thinking.
Are there no changes required to make a noun adjective ? They do need changes. gas - gassy would be gáz - gázos.
Let's go from the other way... is "dream" from "dream man" an adjective ? Or is this rather some compound expression with two nouns ? I am no teacher nor linguist, but I bet it's the latter. (I will need to edit my other answer...)


Marty97211

That would be interesting. In German, nouns would be conjoined usually; in English usually hyphenated, except in colloquial speech where the use of the two nouns was ad hoc.


GregWood15

No, English frowns upon the use of hyphens for such purposes. It's quite happy for nouns to behave as adjectives: "A treasure chest" for example.


qiGYsqp8

In Hungarian, do adjectives come before or after nouns they qualify? Does it matter? In English they come before: in other languages behind.


bbigblue

Before. "red car" -> "piros autó".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.