"He is the dream man!"

Translation:Ő az álom férfi!

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


asuntree

What do you mean by this sentence? He is a man of my dreams? I think it is reasonable to use sentence, which are not just grammatically correct, but also the sentences which we use in speech. Without that all your work is useless.

July 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Hungarian girls use this sentence a lot. I hear them say it all the times. :) They just say álompasi - where pasi is slang for man. Example:

  • Have you seen Cristiano Ronaldo? He is my dream man.

  • Láttad Cristiano Ronaldot? Ő az én álompasim

And while they are thinking of their dream man, they are already organizing their álomesküvő - dream wedding.

July 3, 2016

StevenMans2

This is a tricky one in English, as there is no real single rule for how you would say it, but in this context we would always say man/woman of my dreams, never my dream man/woman. In other contexts, both work

You are the student of my dreams She is my dream student This is the kitchen of my dreams My dream kitchen would have a dishwasher and a garbage disposal. etc.

July 10, 2016

vvsey

"AZ álom férfi" means that he is the man of everyone's dreams.

October 11, 2016

fiderallala

I've definitely heard "dream man/woman" used in this context in native English. YMMV

November 3, 2016

gwe1980

"He is a man of my dreams" means in hungarian: "Ő álmaim férfia." Otherwise, "álom férfi", "álom pasi", "álom nő", "álom csaj", etc. are commonly used phrases in everyday speech.

July 3, 2016

esjalistas

So these are not written as single words (álomférfi, álompasi etc.), like 'woolfoot' suggests above?

March 21, 2017

gwe1980

Nope. I have written these incorrectly. :P These have to be written as single words like woolfool had written them. You can check it here: http://helyesiras.mta.hu/helyesiras/default/kulegy?q=%C3%A1lom+pasi :)

March 22, 2017

GFredi

Why is "Ő az álom férfi van" wrong?

December 10, 2017

Tom642395

Freddy Krueger?

February 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.