1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nyolcvannyolcadik szakács …

"A nyolcvannyolcadik szakács nem főz, hanem ebédel."

Translation:The eighty-eighth cook is not cooking, but having lunch.

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


as2907

Now what's wrong with "The 88th cook is not cooking but having lunch."?


as2907

That's what I think too.


Judit294350

Seems natural English to me


clairelanc3

I wrote "...but he has lunch" it was rejected and the correction was " but he's lunch". Is it normal?


RyagonIV

No, it's not very normal. Your version is fine. :)


Judit294350

Not normal - and not right. You can only say "he's lunch" if he is being eaten - not doing the eating!


BigWayne19

------ but i think claire is asking if her translation, "...but he has lunch " is normal. sort of normal, anyway. it should be ...cooking and having lunch... present progressive . . .

Big 13 feb 19


RyagonIV

The issue is that if "have" or "has" is the only verb in your clause, you can't contract it. The verb is stressed in those cases and it needs its own syllable.

  • He has got a cat. - He's got a cat.
  • He has eaten lunch. - He's eaten lunch.
  • He has lunch. - He's lunch.

Judit294350

But "he's" is heard as "he is" not "he has".


TimeaTina

For numbers this big, we should be counting apples or forks or mugs or something. Especially since I feel like I've been practicing occupations for months but I haven't been getting much practice for the household items taught a few skills ago.


Richard604037

He is having his lunch was rejected but this seems to have been covered already


Richard604037

No, this one has become extremely picky about what it will accept. I put the 88th cook is not cooking but he is eating his lunch. It wouldn't even accept "not cooking."


BigWayne19

------- if you don't report that your version should be accepted, it'll never change . . .

Big 27 aug 20


JanBending

this is the 3rd nonsense sentence I've been asked to translate. Is it my computer at fault or Duolingo? Judging from comments below tis seems only to be happening to me . I'm getting gobbledegook English and being asked to translate it into english . Help !


RyagonIV

You're getting an English sentence and are asked to translate it into English? What exactly is your issue?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.