"A nyolcvannyolcadik szakács nem főz, hanem ebédel."

Translation:The eighty-eighth cook does not cook, but he eats lunch.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


as2907

Now what's wrong with "The 88th cook is not cooking but having lunch."?

July 3, 2016

szekelyga

Nothing.

July 9, 2016

as2907

That's what I think too.

July 10, 2016

Judit294350

Seems natural English to me

May 4, 2017

clairelanc3

I wrote "...but he has lunch" it was rejected and the correction was " but he's lunch". Is it normal?

March 15, 2018

RyagonIV

No, it's not very normal. Your version is fine. :)

March 15, 2018

Judit294350

Not normal - and not right. You can only say "he's lunch" if he is being eaten - not doing the eating!

March 15, 2018

BigWayne19

------ but i think claire is asking if her translation, "...but he has lunch " is normal. sort of normal, anyway. it should be ...cooking and having lunch... present progressive . . .

Big 13 feb 19

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

The issue is that if "have" or "has" is the only verb in your clause, you can't contract it. The verb is stressed in those cases and it needs its own syllable.

  • He has got a cat. - He's got a cat.
  • He has eaten lunch. - He's eaten lunch.
  • He has lunch. - He's lunch.
February 13, 2019

Judit294350

But "he's" is heard as "he is" not "he has".

February 13, 2019

Richard604037

He is having his lunch was rejected but this seems to have been covered already

October 26, 2018

Richard604037

No, this one has become extremely picky about what it will accept. I put the 88th cook is not cooking but he is eating his lunch. It wouldn't even accept "not cooking."

October 26, 2018

BigWayne19

------ rich, duo accepted, "the 88th cook isn't cooking but eating lunch" just now. i think "his" is what's causing duo's dyspepsia . . .

Big 13 feb 19

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.