1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Otthon vagyok."

"Otthon vagyok."

Translation:I am at home.

July 3, 2016

21 Comments


asuntree

Don't we use 'itthon', when we are at home? when we are absent from our home don't we use 'otthon'?


gwe1980

Yes. When We're at home We most often use "itthon". But, for instance If You talk on the phone with someone from home, You can also say: Otthon vagyok.


TseDanylo

Woah, the amount of nuances is extreme :O


HeruMornie

Ott means "there" and itt means "here"—and these parts reflect distance. "Itthon" is used where the home is close to the speaker and "otthon" is used to express distance like when the speaker is abroad or in a significant distance. (Even the next pub could be a significant distance so you don't have to over-think it ;) ) Sometimes even native speakers mix them up, but it is not frequent and is counted a misuse.


theQM

So then is this counted as misuse or not? Since the speaker is at home, there is no distance between them and home at all.


HeruMornie

It depends of the distance of the adressed person, too. If I am home and you're at the next door, "itthon" is preferable. When you're in NYC and I am in Budapest in my home, "otthon" is more appropriate. When I am in your place and we talk about my daily routine I can say "Mit csinálok délután? Otthon vagyok." (What do I do in the afternoon? I am at home.) This is because both of us far from the home I referred to, even if you're at your home. If you're in my place (because my wife let you in) and you phone me where am I at 5pm, I can say "otthon vagyok" though you are close to the referred place and I am far from that. (Note that we express future with present tense, therefore this example is correct. A good thing that we have only two tenses in use, that may be a relief after all that fuss we do with aglutinating and all... :D :D :D )


theQM

Hnmm, interesting! Thanks! Do you think that a colloquial way of remembering it could be "back home"? ("Where are you?" "I'm back home.")


HeruMornie

I think this is a very good clue to remember it!


Ishana92

I must say that this two tenses only is one of the best news I heard about this language


MrtonPolgr

Bad news that it's false. Two tenses is like saying English doesn't have a future tense. About as wrong. 3 will do, though


szundi00

"Itthon" - if you are at home, "otthon" - when you are somewhere else, and we also use "haza" like "haza megyek" - "I'm going home"


Zchbaniel25

Is ist okay to say: "Otthon Kanadában vagyok." ?


vvsey

That is a bit unnatural. You could say:
"Otthon vagyok Kanadában." - I feel at home in Canada. I know Canada.
"Otthon vagyok, Kanadában." - I am at home, in Canada.
"Kanadában otthon vagyok." - same as the first one.
"Kanadában vagyok otthon." - Canada is where I feel at home.


CatherineGrimm

I"m just wondering if this is equivalent to "Ich bin zuhause" in German.


NischiFor

Yes it is. "Ich bin daheim" would also be possible.


rsail

I read all the explanations. For now, since I am a beginner, is it okay for me to use only "otthon vagyok" ?


KristfSzan

It's okay if you only use this, any Hungarian speaker would understand you perfectly.


Lordlahmacun

Magyars are truly crazy. Who the hell puts "I" to the end of the sentence?! What kind of black magic is this language?!


bbigblue

The "I" is not at the end of the sentence. The full sentence would be "Én otthon vagyok" and that shows that "I" is at the start. But since the verb indicates person as well, it is omitted.


HeruMornie

:D Why, that is the normal and obvious place for that. In Hungarian ;)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.