"Ki korán kel, álmos marad."

Translation:Who gets up early, stays sleepy.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


CoralieClark

HE (or she) who gets up early should also be accepted - "who gets up early" sounds incomplete in English.

January 14, 2017

woolfool
Mod

There are some twisted common saying that we can funnily say:

  • Addig jár a korsó a kútra amíg el nem lopják.

  • Aki másnak vermet ás, az sírásó vagy földmunkás.

  • Jön még kutyára teherautó.

  • Kicsi a bors, de vannak barátai.

July 3, 2016

as2907

Az elsőt már hallottam.

July 3, 2016

stormwake

'Whoever' is a better pronoun than who here; who can be a relative pronoun or an interrogative, but is rarely the predicate.

June 19, 2018

as2907

I don't think "who" is the predicate here either, looks more like the subject to me.

June 19, 2018

as2907

Nem aranyat lel?

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

"...aranyat lel" is the original phrase in hungarian, but if we are lazy or tired (in the morning) then we use the version "...álmos marad." It is a kind of funny modified phrase. :-)

July 3, 2016

as2907

Jó :). Sose hallottam. Azt hittem, a Duolingo szerkesztőik találták ki.

July 3, 2016

XeniaKuzav

The truth!

October 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think ki (who) is interrogative. Am I correct? Should it be aki? No one else has commented on this. But I cannot see why I am wrong.

    June 15, 2017

jzsuzsi

    Yes, it could be "aki". Here, ki is a shortened form, because this is a (modified) saying.

    May 23, 2018

Linda38047

    No answer yet? I was wondering the same thing, why not use Aki?

    June 29, 2017

clairelanc3

    Couldn't " remains" be accepted too?

    March 17, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.