1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki korán kel, álmos marad."

"Ki korán kel, álmos marad."

Translation:Who gets up early, stays sleepy.

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


woolfool
Mod

There are some twisted common saying that we can funnily say:

  • Addig jár a korsó a kútra amíg el nem lopják.

  • Aki másnak vermet ás, az sírásó vagy földmunkás.

  • Jön még kutyára teherautó.

  • Kicsi a bors, de vannak barátai.


as2907

Az elsőt már hallottam.


CoralieClark

HE (or she) who gets up early should also be accepted - "who gets up early" sounds incomplete in English.


stormwake

'Whoever' is a better pronoun than who here; who can be a relative pronoun or an interrogative, but is rarely the predicate.


as2907

I don't think "who" is the predicate here either, looks more like the subject to me.


as2907

Nem aranyat lel?


krisz44g

"...aranyat lel" is the original phrase in hungarian, but if we are lazy or tired (in the morning) then we use the version "...álmos marad." It is a kind of funny modified phrase. :-)


as2907

Jó :). Sose hallottam. Azt hittem, a Duolingo szerkesztőik találták ki.


[deactivated user]

    I think ki (who) is interrogative. Am I correct? Should it be aki? No one else has commented on this. But I cannot see why I am wrong.


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Yes, it could be "aki". Here, ki is a shortened form, because this is a (modified) saying.


Linda38047

    No answer yet? I was wondering the same thing, why not use Aki?


clairelanc3

    Couldn't " remains" be accepted too?


SandrellaS1

    This is soooo cute!


Ksenia139960

    This doesn't make sense in English to me. Shouldn't it be "Those who get up early stay sleepy"?


Lili920420

    The one who rises early remains sleepy. This was my answer, which was not accepted. It should be. It says the same thing. Rises is the same as 'gets up' and stays is the same as 'remains'. Please check this and comment.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.