1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדבורה אוכלת אפרסק."

"הדבורה אוכלת אפרסק."

Translation:The bee eats a peach.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


shebrew5914

By the way, you might want to change this as bees never eat fruit, they only eat nectar. Wasps, on the other hand, will come to any sweet source.


iggyl

This is a Hebrew class, not entomology.


prime1999

It was just a suggestion, not a demand. I think it should not be downvoted so badly. Nice remark about wasps.


schala09

Sorry, I didn't know it would bug you so much


RobertColumbia

Ok, I'll buzz off. Let's keep the sting out of Duolingo, ok?


x..gabriella..x

Those are some sweet puns


Ouranikos

On Duolingo everything is possible.


TobyBartels

Maybe, but in Duolingo, ducks read newspapers, so it doesn't have to be accurate. this one might mislead more people, I guess.)


TobyBartels

So Deborah is a bee?


JayStanton

"d'vorah" - which is related to the name Deborah, yes.


RoseDark94

ha'dvorah okhelet apharsek


Sarah916878

That is one ambitious bee.


Ludwigdebaviere

Is אפרסק not a collective noun, i.e. can't it be translated as "peaches" (as an uncounted number, like "grass" or "fish")?


AlmogL

No, it describes a single peach fruit, and has a plural form אפרסקים.


NaftaliFri1

I a way yes, but not translated to peaches, rather "the bee eats peach" as a generality (this is accepted here by the way)


Ludwigdebaviere

בסדר תודה רבה


Ludwigdebaviere

What you call "generality" is what I meant by "collective noun" coming from Biblical Hebrew grammar, I was just wrong using an English plural for it. Thanks again


William660296

how can you tell when אוכל is past or present term i.e. when is eating versus ate?


NaftaliFri1

Present is אוכלת, past is אכלה. Structure here being XוXXת for present and XXXה for past (feminine)


JHPoole5

Is the word דבורה related to דבר? It looks like they are from the same semitic root. Are they?


Hamutaltul

its a good question, the answer is.. yes and no; in short, the root ד.ב.ר is divided into three separate roots, those roots have developed from various sources or meaning away from each other to a great extent.

the root ד.ב.ר (א) is the root of words such as דִּבֶּר ([he]talked), דִּבַּרְתִּי ([I] talked) and other words that describe speaking, also it is the same root of דִּבְּרוֹת (Ten Commandments - עֲשֶׂרֶת הַדִּבְּרוֹת and the logic is that the דִּבְּרוֹת are God words)

the root ד.ב.ר (ב) is the root of words such as הֻדְבַּר (I am not sure I'm translating it the right way, but somthing like "[have been] pesticide") and other words that describe הַדְבָּרָה (Pest control - extermination‏‏‏‏‏ of parasites).

the root ד.ב.ר (ג) is the root of words such as דֹּבֶר (pasture‏‏‏‏‏) thogh this root is not really in use.

the word דבורה comes from the 2nd root. all the hebrew words from the diferent grammatical conjugation of pest control had developed from the Biblical word דֶּבֶר (diseased livestock - Plagues of Egypt), while דָּבָר (something), דִּבֵּר (Command) and דִּבֶּר (talked) are from the 1st root.


YardenNB

Thanks, I'm a native Hebrew speaker and amateur linguist, and I learnt a lot from your comment (-:


Grafdog

So I notice that "דבורה" is feminine. This makes sense, since most bees ever seen are female, unless you actually go inside the hive and see the drones. But IS there a masculine version, maybe "דבור"?


Hamutaltul

not as far as I know, though the species vespa orientalis (oriental hornet) called in Hebrew דבור [da-bur] and also צירעה [tsir-ah']


YardenNB

To talk about the male bee you hae to say דבורה זכר, which is clanky to say because it's ungrammatical, but exused; or הזכר של הדבורה, or דבורה ממין זכר.


NaftaliFri1

Could have been, if it wasn't definite. Couldn't be the Deborah ;-)


JelvonDoran

Why is bumblebee unacceptable?


JayStanton

The word דבורה is the general word for bee. Each species can be identified more specifically..


DianaJohns790807

Also a girl's name, דבורה


EmiKaeu

After 3 years of Biblical Hebrew, it’s just horrible to have to read דבורה as a bee and not as Deborah.


danny912421

Isn't "horrible" a bit of an overreaction? After all, people names derived from animals is quite common in every language, including English. Robin, Martin, Leo, Raven to name a few examples. Depending on the context, it will be either an animal or a person.


YardenNB

Now imagine the horror of native Hebrew speakers when they find out that at least one respectable woman in the Biblical times was named חולדה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.