"הדבורה אוכלת אפרסק."

Translation:The bee eats a peach.

July 3, 2016

35 Comments


shebrew5914

By the way, you might want to change this as bees never eat fruit, they only eat nectar. Wasps, on the other hand, will come to any sweet source.

July 19, 2016

iggyl

This is a Hebrew class, not entomology.

August 18, 2016

prime1999

It was just a suggestion, not a demand. I think it should not be downvoted so badly. Nice remark about wasps.

January 2, 2017

schala09

Sorry, I didn't know it would bug you so much

October 13, 2017

TimBTB

חחח

April 19, 2018

RobertColumbia

Ok, I'll buzz off. Let's keep the sting out of Duolingo, ok?

October 4, 2018

NamelessLearner

On Duolingo everything is possible.

October 24, 2017

TobyBartels

Maybe, but in Duolingo, ducks read newspapers, so it doesn't have to be accurate. this one might mislead more people, I guess.)

January 18, 2018

TobyBartels

So Deborah is a bee?

January 18, 2018

JayStanton

"d'vorah" - which is related to the name Deborah, yes.

July 24, 2018

Ludwigdebaviere

בסדר תודה רבה

July 3, 2016

Ludwigdebaviere

What you call "generality" is what I meant by "collective noun" coming from Biblical Hebrew grammar, I was just wrong using an English plural for it. Thanks again

July 4, 2016

Grafdog

So I notice that "דבורה" is feminine. This makes sense, since most bees ever seen are female, unless you actually go inside the hive and see the drones. But IS there a masculine version, maybe "דבור"?

February 23, 2017

Hamutaltul

not as far as I know, though the species vespa orientalis (oriental hornet) called in Hebrew דבור [da-bur] and also צירעה [tsir-ah']

February 23, 2017

YardenNB

To talk about the male bee you hae to say דבורה זכר, which is clanky to say because it's ungrammatical, but exused; or הזכר של הדבורה, or דבורה ממין זכר.

October 18, 2018

jovonte6

Is it deborah

March 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Could have been, if it wasn't definite. Couldn't be the Deborah ;-)

March 29, 2017

JelvonDoran

Why is bumblebee unacceptable?

April 11, 2018

JayStanton

The word דבורה is the general word for bee. Each species can be identified more specifically..

July 24, 2018

Sarah916878

That is one ambitious bee.

December 20, 2018

SabrinaSoj

That is a typo not an error

December 26, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Also a girl's name, דבורה

February 19, 2019

efahey1

ha'dvorah okhelet apharsek

March 12, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Dvor = bee

March 12, 2019

Ludwigdebaviere

Is אפרסק not a collective noun, i.e. can't it be translated as "peaches" (as an uncounted number, like "grass" or "fish")?

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

No, it describes a single peach fruit, and has a plural form אפרסקים.

July 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I a way yes, but not translated to peaches, rather "the bee eats peach" as a generality (this is accepted here by the way)

July 4, 2016

William660296

how can you tell when אוכל is past or present term i.e. when is eating versus ate?

August 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Present is אוכלת, past is אכלה. Structure here being XוXXת for present and XXXה for past (feminine)

August 10, 2016

William660296

thanks!

August 11, 2016

JHPoole5

Is the word דבורה related to דבר? It looks like they are from the same semitic root. Are they?

August 21, 2016

Hamutaltul

its a good question, the answer is.. yes and no; in short, the root ד.ב.ר is divided into three separate roots, those roots have developed from various sources or meaning away from each other to a great extent.

the root ד.ב.ר (א) is the root of words such as דִּבֶּר ([he]talked), דִּבַּרְתִּי ([I] talked) and other words that describe speaking, also it is the same root of דִּבְּרוֹת (Ten Commandments - עֲשֶׂרֶת הַדִּבְּרוֹת and the logic is that the דִּבְּרוֹת are God words)

the root ד.ב.ר (ב) is the root of words such as הֻדְבַּר (I am not sure I'm translating it the right way, but somthing like "[have been] pesticide") and other words that describe הַדְבָּרָה (Pest control - extermination‏‏‏‏‏ of parasites).

the root ד.ב.ר (ג) is the root of words such as דֹּבֶר (pasture‏‏‏‏‏) thogh this root is not really in use.

the word דבורה comes from the 2nd root. all the hebrew words from the diferent grammatical conjugation of pest control had developed from the Biblical word דֶּבֶר (diseased livestock - Plagues of Egypt), while דָּבָר (something), דִּבֵּר (Command) and דִּבֶּר (talked) are from the 1st root.

January 27, 2017

YardenNB

Thanks, I'm a native Hebrew speaker and amateur linguist, and I learnt a lot from your comment (-:

October 18, 2018

saulk789

hahahahahah negitive one !!! sucker

March 12, 2019

JonathanGl868595

Peach honey. Enpeached bee. Beech.

September 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.