1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The pot, is there soup insid…

"The pot, is there soup inside it?"

Translation:הסיר, יש בתוכו מרק?

July 3, 2016

17 Comments


leth_marc

Could the 'soup' come first, too, so "יש מרק בתוכו", or does the 'him' not have a clear referent then?


gronola

Why don't you use the words האם before יש מרק בתוכו?


AlmogL

You could. It would mean the same thing and would sound more formal and correct.


gronola

They marked it wrong when I put it in, so it's a mistake?


AlmogL

Yes, report it if you come across it again.


AniOhevYayin

There are a bunch of really good questions and observations in this discussion section. I wonder if the syntax (preposition before noun: בתוכו מרק) is influenced by classical Hebrew proleptic pronoun, which I think is still used in modern Hebrew, such as ביתו של המלך, "the king's house," lit. "his house of the king." The proleptic pronoun was used sometimes in rabbinic Hebrew (cf. Pérez Fernández, Introductory Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, pp. 19; 28 ידו של עני "the hand of the poor"; 32). In this case, "there is soup in it," comes after the noun to which it refers, הסיר. I guess what I'm getting at is that I wonder if the syntax of the prepositional phrase coming before the noun might be influenced by the tendency in Hebrew to use proleptic pronouns? Otherwise, why not just put מרק before the preposition?


tanya552904

Help i dont understand this lesson.


Hannah649004

Why "בתוכו" instead of "בתוך'?


JhadeSaGrave

I think "בתוך" is inside you, and "בתוכו" is inside it/him.


AniOhevYayin

The base preposition is בתוך. The final kaf is not a personal pronoun in this case. "Inside you" would be בתוכך. Here's a link to a DL Wiki on the matter: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Prepositions_1


tanya552904

Gosh i didnt know about wiki duolingo? How do you get onto it?


NatashaSha386361

הסיר יש בו מרק What's wrong with


AniOhevYayin

I am wondering the same thing. It might just be a personal choice here, since one prep. means "inside" while the other means "in." Maybe a native Hebrew speaker can help us.


protektwar

ISN'T THIS MORE LIKE: "The pot, it has soup inside it?"


flootzavut

They would both work, I think, but "it has soup inside it?" as a question sounds odd to me. "Does it have soup inside it?" would work better.


Batsheva169347

Could it be: יש מרק בפנים?


tanya552904

This is difficult. Why isnt it just בתוך ? Is it because the sentence ends in "it" so one has to look at rhe word "soup" see its male and use "ביתוכו" wow! Its not easy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.