"The pot, is there soup inside it?"

Translation:הסיר, יש בתוכו מרק?

July 3, 2016

14 Comments


gronola

Why don't you use the words האם before יש מרק בתוכו?

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

You could. It would mean the same thing and would sound more formal and correct.

July 3, 2016

gronola

They marked it wrong when I put it in, so it's a mistake?

July 3, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, report it if you come across it again.

July 3, 2016

leth_marc

Could the 'soup' come first, too, so "יש מרק בתוכו", or does the 'him' not have a clear referent then?

January 13, 2018

NatashaSha386361

הסיר יש בו מרק What's wrong with

July 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I am wondering the same thing. It might just be a personal choice here, since one prep. means "inside" while the other means "in." Maybe a native Hebrew speaker can help us.

March 5, 2019

protektwar

ISN'T THIS MORE LIKE: "The pot, it has soup inside it?"

March 22, 2017

flootzavut

They would both work, I think, but "it has soup inside it?" as a question sounds odd to me. "Does it have soup inside it?" would work better.

May 19, 2017

Hannah649004

Why "בתוכו" instead of "בתוך'?

July 24, 2017

JhadeSaGrave

I think "בתוך" is inside you, and "בתוכו" is inside it/him.

August 3, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The base preposition is בתוך. The final kaf is not a personal pronoun in this case. "Inside you" would be בתוכך. Here's a link to a DL Wiki on the matter: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Prepositions_1

March 5, 2019

Batsheva169347

Could it be: יש מרק בפנים?

February 10, 2019

AniOhevYayin

There are a bunch of really good questions and observations in this discussion section. I wonder if the syntax (preposition before noun: בתוכו מרק) is influenced by classical Hebrew proleptic pronoun, which I think is still used in modern Hebrew, such as ביתו של המלך, "the king's house," lit. "his house of the king." The proleptic pronoun was used sometimes in rabbinic Hebrew (cf. Pérez Fernández, Introductory Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, pp. 19; 28 ידו של עני "the hand of the poor"; 32). In this case, "there is soup in it," comes after the noun to which it refers, הסיר. I guess what I'm getting at is that I wonder if the syntax of the prepositional phrase coming before the noun might be influenced by the tendency in Hebrew to use proleptic pronouns? Otherwise, why not just put מרק before the preposition?

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.