"Az az ember magas, amelyik az óra alatt telefonál."

Translation:The man who is speaking on the phone under the clock is tall.

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


as2907

Hová került az óra?

July 3, 2016

ToddCorbin1

It is frustrating when so many of your English solutions either don't sound natural or when what I write means exactly the same thing as your solution. For example, on this one, I wrote, "The person who is on the telephone under the clock is tall." In English, we can say either way "speaking on the phone" or "on the phone", and it means exactly the same thing.

May 16, 2017

JBaer1

Why does the answer specify a man? Should it not be a person?

August 31, 2017

henriette.62049

I miss the clock / hol van az óra a mondatban?

August 15, 2016

GerSzej
  1. The clock has been missing for at least a month now. Maybe it should be replaced by a calendar. 2. Then "person" was not accepted for "ember" (by the way, can ember be also use if the person is a woman?). 3. That (for az az) was also rejected.
August 16, 2016

ToddCorbin1

It is not necessary to include "who is" when saying this sentence in English. It is totally acceptable and means exactly the same thing to say, "The person speaking on the phone (or telephoning) under the clock is tall."

May 15, 2017

FheWIYzE

Does "amelyik" and "amelyek" (Pl.) also mean "who"?

October 25, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- why doesn't "az az..." = that ? . . .

Big 3 jan 18

January 3, 2018

1158534388

"amelyik" that, which and "aki" who.

July 16, 2018

Margaret731267

"is on the phone" was corrected to "talks on the phone." In English the two are equivalent. Reported.

October 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.