1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az az ember magas, amelyik a…

"Az az ember magas, amelyik az óra alatt telefonál."

Translation:The man who is speaking on the phone under the clock is tall.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


ToddCorbin1

It is frustrating when so many of your English solutions either don't sound natural or when what I write means exactly the same thing as your solution. For example, on this one, I wrote, "The person who is on the telephone under the clock is tall." In English, we can say either way "speaking on the phone" or "on the phone", and it means exactly the same thing.


JBaer1

Why does the answer specify a man? Should it not be a person?


GerSzej
  1. The clock has been missing for at least a month now. Maybe it should be replaced by a calendar. 2. Then "person" was not accepted for "ember" (by the way, can ember be also use if the person is a woman?). 3. That (for az az) was also rejected.

ToddCorbin1

It is not necessary to include "who is" when saying this sentence in English. It is totally acceptable and means exactly the same thing to say, "The person speaking on the phone (or telephoning) under the clock is tall."


FheWIYzE

Does "amelyik" and "amelyek" (Pl.) also mean "who"?


BigWayne19

-------- why doesn't "az az..." = that ? . . .

Big 3 jan 18


1158534388

"amelyik" that, which and "aki" who.


Margaret731267

"is on the phone" was corrected to "talks on the phone." In English the two are equivalent. Reported.


KristinaGa570269

why is there az az when the correct Duolingo translation is the man?? shouldnt it be that man?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.