"Oigovoceseneljardín."

Translation:I hear voices in the garden.

5 years ago

79 Comments


jstarr37

the voices in my head are loudest when i plant petunias,,,they tell me to kill, kill, kill:)

5 years ago

culluc

LOL

5 years ago

Ender.che.

Hahahahaha!

3 years ago

ROFLChief

Beautiful.

1 year ago

snooker

Exacty. In english one normally says: I can hear voices in the garden, meaning that he is listening to them right now. In spanish if you say: "Yo puedo oir voces" can mean two things:

-I am able to hear voices, because i have ears

-I might be hearing voices.=Podría estar oyendo voces..

But can never mean that you are hearing voices right now.. If you want to say that you say : Oigo voces. That is a bit confusing, i hope it got clarified. Sorry for my english, i am native spanish speaker

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I hear voices in the garden is acceptable in English.

4 years ago

billy8195

Quit apologizing. Your English was flawless. (at least according to 95% of people, Grammar Nazis need not apply). We knew what you were saying, we didn't need a translator, didn't have to re-read everything. I congratulate you. Apologizing only indicates you think you did something wrong. You didn't. :)

2 years ago

culluc

Gracias snooker por tu ayuda

5 years ago

mathchoo

While snooker's post is very accurate and well thought out, it should be noted that the primary answer has changed since then.

4 months ago

acleverkitten

I don't really see how can is also included as an answer. That is an additional helping verb.

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep, IMO. Perhaps DL is trying to be forgiving here, but "puedo oir" is "I can hear," so when the time comes to learn about poder one can get confused. This is part of what I find frustrating about DL. Sometimes the desired answers are literal, sometimes very loose, sometimes so lacking in context it is hard to know what the "correct" answer is, sometimes the exact translations are acceptable in one place, but not another.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I think the "can" is fine, even though it is not required. It does not mean "able to" in this case, but merely denotes surprise. I do not know if poder is used the same way in Spanish.

5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Maybe the "can" is okay, but "I hear voices from the garden" should not be marked wrong.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

That would be "Oigo voces del jardin" or "desde el jardin" if you are in the garden and that's where you hear the voices from.

4 years ago

mathchoo

Apparently DL has decided to agree with you.
The current primary answer is "I hear voices in the garden."

4 months ago

FreshScowl
FreshScowl

3 years ago

aGhoulishtomato

Was the garden built over an Indian burial ground?

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Sí, el jardín fue construido sobre los túmulos de las pueblos indígenas.

Pero, por qué se escriben [pueblos indígenas] en wikipedia? Es la palabra [pueblo] una palabra feminina?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I believe it's because "indígenas" is used for both masculine and feminine nouns (which is weird, usually the endings for adjectives change depending on gender and number). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ind%C3%ADgena

3 years ago

alfred-00

Well.. I don't think that is correct , "pueblo" is masculine always . And "indígenas" just complements the noun (pueblos) so it can't determine the article ( los/las/el/la) .Corrdct sentence : "... túmulos de los pueblos indígenas.

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Good point.

I see that the wikipedia article here agrees with you: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pueblos_ind%C3%ADgenas_de_M%C3%A9xico

Los pueblos indígenas de México son las colectividades que asumen una identidad étnica con base en su cultura,

2 years ago

pedrotaylor

if DL wanted 'can' it should have used the verb 'poder' and also 'en el' translates as 'from' does it??? a very weird translation. translating verbs that are not there makes translation very difficult

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Agreed. To me this should just be I hear voices in the garden. Which to be fair is accepted but not given as the absolute correct answer.

4 years ago

jwtmarcotte

This is a bit ominous...

2 years ago

JudieElisabeth

This one is just crazy. First DL tells us there is an imaginary "can" in the sentence, then they say the voices come "from" the garden. Doesn't "en" mean "in" anymore?

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I work in my garden quite often and I cannot imagine a circumstance in which I were standing in my garden and would say "I can hear voices in the garden." I can imagine being a distance from my garden and saying that.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Maybe if you were loco.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

If the voices do not in reality exist, then certainly psychosis should be considered.

3 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Perhaps there were some large bushes in your garden that the two supposed romantic lovers were hiding behind.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

NOOOOOOOOOO!!! Noooooooooooooooo!!!!!

1 year ago

George-W
George-W

Probably the neighbours...

3 years ago

um6661138
um6661138

nah- you'd know if it was the neighbors. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gSKodwQ9-tc

1 year ago

gikalomajor

Where is the puedo. Yo puedo oí voces en el jardin

4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

You can hear them but in some languages we don't say "can". Like in my language - Bulgarian or in Spanish... For example instead of "Can you hear me?", we'd say "Do you hear me?".

3 months ago

paulscribner

Whats wrong with simply "I hear"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nothing, I have no idea why the "can" is even in there...

4 years ago

LisaDing1

Does "I listen to voices in the garden" not work?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No I don't think it does because "to listen" is more of "escuchar".

4 years ago

micefit

The singular of voices is "voz", verdad?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes. singular=voz, plural=voces

4 years ago

GregAngeli

So if if the Spanish for "I can hear voices in the garden," is "Oigo voces en el jardin," comó se dice, "I hear voices in the garden?" sin "can?"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think that the traslation that's written might be an error. "Puedo oir"="I can hear", "oigo"="I hear".

4 years ago

jonbriden

I don't think the use of "can" is an error. It is very common usage when referring to something unexpected - in this case "voices in the garden".

If someone told me "I can see a dolphin near those rocks", I would in no way assume that they were boasting about the acuity of their eyesight, but rather their surprise at seeing a dolphin.

I suspect it is simply one of those things that exists in English, but has no equivalent in Spanish. I'm curious to know what a native Spanish speaker would make of "Puedo oír voces en el jardín".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

True, I see your point, yet people also commonly express thst same thought without the "can". E.g. "Wait... I hear voices in the garden!", "Oh look! I see a dolphin by the rocks!" Most of the time Duo is quite literal with the "preferred" translation, so I find it odd that they added more words to this sentence. I'm also curious of what a native speaker thinks about this sentence though.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, there are other ways of expressing surprise. Personally I use that "can" form a lot. I can only speculate as to DuoLingo's reasons (maybe to draw attention to the fact that English speakers do use "can" in this way). If I remember, I will try to ask my Spanish teacher about it next week.

4 years ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Well said!

6 months ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Somebody call 911! This garden is possessed whoaa

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Oigo voces en el jardín. Oigo voces en la casa. Oigo voces en el coche. Oigo voces en el baño. Oigo voces en toda la parte del mundo.

3 years ago

um6661138
um6661138

chill, y'all- it's just garden gnomes... : )

2 years ago

60tvaldez

Must be the gnomes

2 years ago

kurtkeoki

If you build it, he will come!

2 years ago

yunoxk
yunoxk

Also you can say . " Escucho voces en el jardín " or " Yo escucho voces en el jardin "

2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Must be the faeries....little buggers skinny dipping in the bird bath....again!

1 year ago

heartegg

That is creepy.

1 year ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

I hear voices in my head, they council me, they understand. They talk to me.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Mine tell me to kill people.

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

Can't go back, I'm haunted!

3 months ago

FrankReese

How is "I hear voices from the garden" wrong in this situation.

4 years ago

BChanMcGowan

Sounds like a typical episode of Game of Thrones. :P

3 years ago

_DragunoV_

Maybe... that is symptoms of schizophrenia?

2 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

oigo vocês en mi mente....°.O

2 years ago

hzackson

DL lists three translatations for voces-- voices, sound, rumors. However, they marked "I hear sounds in the garden" I was marked wrong. Could someone explain when "sound" would be acceptable translation for voces?

2 years ago

aldocristino
aldocristino

why not accepted Listen to voices? Only Hear voices?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"escuchar"=to listen

"oir"=to hear

2 years ago

jockabroad

And yet, earlier in the course, the ’correct’ translation for “you need to hear this” was “necesito que escuchar esto”. Keeps the brain working though.

9 months ago

Leafster1

Oohhh spooky spooky!

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Be quiet, Harry! They'll hear us!

1 year ago

HarpoChico

It's Hamlet and Yorrick...

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Alas, poor Yurick.

1 year ago

Zeudes

Sam wise?

1 year ago

ROFLChief

So do I...

1 year ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

Run

1 year ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

Get off my lawn!

4 months ago

Auggie

I literally typed the exact same thing sans a period and it marked it wrong :/

2 months ago

Nate930077

Como una persona loca

2 months ago

massoluk
massoluk

Oh no

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.