1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho vinto neanch'io."

"Non ho vinto neanch'io."

Translation:I did not win either.

February 1, 2014

30 Comments


crumplehorn

I wrote 'Even I haven't won' but it was marked wrong. Can anyone help me to understand why? Is it to do with the placement of 'neanche' in the sentence?


nerevarine1138

It seems like this is a moot point (since it's apparently accepted now), but it's worth pointing out that your translation has a totally different meaning than the offered sentence. Saying, "Even I didn't win," seems to place an emphasis on it being strange that you didn't win, whereas, "I didn't win either," is simply commiseration with another contestant.


redbrickhouse

This is well-written.


longagnani

I am from Italy (mother tongue). It is so exactly! Thank you for your clear explanation.


joedamico

I'm no expert BUT our answer makes perfect sense AND should be accepted as correct.


HelenWalke1

I agree that your translation sounds good. I went with "Nor have I won", which as far as I can tell is exactly the same as there accepted answer, but not as far as DL is concerned.


dhunteroz

It's now accepted


greg.iacul

My answer: Neither have I won

Wrong, unfortunately


sp4mblob

"I haven't won either" was marked correct Oct. 8th 2014. Not sure about neither though... wouldn't that be the construction "neither... nor"?


LynnSerafi

I think the placement of "io" at the end is to bring emphasis to the word. It implies that someone else has already said "I didn't win" and then this person replies, "I (with emphasis on the I) didn't win either."


Flysalot

Neither did I win - also marked wrong. Unless an expert can explain to us I think we should all be reporting these as possible correct alternatives.


jgbachand

This was also my reply - in the best English I learned as a child - and it was not accepted. Of course, Duo never explains why, but I shall report it as well.


juraj.slavik

This "Non ho vinto neanchè io" is wrong because of missing shortening? Respectively when it is necessary to use shortening?


alanvoe
  • There is no grave accent in "neanche"
  • The elision is usual in "anche" and "neanche" when the next word starts with a vowel.

jajezic

Why not "I have not won, too"?


LynnSerafi

In English, we would not use "too" in a negative sentence. "Either" is the correct word in this case.


DianaDiana945924

Lynn, I learn from you a lot. Thank you, have a lingot


piamgo

Funny, “anch'io“ was never excepted. Now “neanch'io“ is. Hmmm ...


alanvoe

I assume you meant "never accepted". What do you mean by that? The Italian sentence is already given, only the translation to English is requested.


Muyil

I am confused at best. Seems to me sentence says 'I have not....'. But DL translates as ' I did not....' Can someone please tell me why this is so? Thanks!


LynnSerafi

In il passato prossimo, it can be translated as EITHER:

"I have not won"

"I did not win"

It is an idiocyncrasy of English that we put the work "did" in the sentence when there is a negative. It's not actually an issue with the Italian.

If it were not negative, (ho vinto), it could be translated as either:

"I won"

"I have won"


rut962457

I wrote ''I haven't won either.'! Accepted but I thought it sounded wrong. I did not know this idiocyncrasy. Grazie mille, non nativ nor in English nor in Italian.


nerevarine1138

It can mean both. In Italian, the present perfect tense is also used to indicate the past tense. You'll learn the passato remoto later, but that's only used in literature (and, I believe, in some southern regions). In this case, "did not" probably makes more sense, given the content of the sentence, but it can go either way without a surrounding conversation/paragraph to put it all in context.


grandma815036

Does this mean "I did not win either (prize)." or "I (just like you) did not win, either."


grandma815036

When I questioned which of the two translations was correct(I didn't win either of the two prizes or Too bad you lost, but I didn't win either), what I was really asking was, can that same construction apply for both meanings, since the context would usually be provided in a previous sentence. After all, the word "neither" would always require an antecedent context.


jordy

It only works for the second. Think of it as "I, too, did not win".


grandma815036

Thank you, Jordy for your patience, but I still didn't get the answer to my basic question, which is: how would we say in Italian, after establishing that we're talking about either of two prizes, rather than either of two winners? Would the Italian sentence be written in the same way as with the two winners?


nerevarine1138

No. That sentence would be "Non ho vinto nessuno dei due."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.