"Az új házak is citromsárgák?"

Translation:Are the new houses yellow too?

July 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ba_s

Is there a difference between 'citromsárga' and 'sárga'?


woolfool

Don't forget:

  • Okkersárga

  • Aranysárga

  • Kanárisárga


krisz44g

"citromsárga" is a kind of "sárga" in every case. But "sárga" can be different, for example "narancssárga"(orange). Anyway, in hungarian the basic "sárga" color is the "citromsárga". :-) I hope that is understandable. :-) Edit: So citromsárga/sárga equally yellow.


hatcher

Good question. "sárga" is an umbrella term for "citromsárga" (yellow) and "narancssárga" (orange) BUT in use "sárga" in itself is more likely to be used to mean "citromsárga".


krisz44g

We almost wrote the same. :D


Ba_s

Both comments made it clear, so thanks to you both :D


hatcher

It's not updating in real time so I didn't see you posted a comment while I was writing mine.


clairelanc3

Why is it citromsárga here but in a previous sentence they showed a pot with yellow paint, it was written yellow but citromsárga was not accepted?


AndrewNeNe

Yep, I tried to comment on that one but an error occurred. I'll flag it.


Marcsi172561

I think, it would be good if you could learn the emphasis correctly if you want to learn Hungarian. Here, the question sentences always sound declarative. Okay, there´s the question mark and in Hungarian the word order is freer, but if you translate it into English after hearing it, it doesn´t matter. Btw, I very rarely use lemon yellow in public discourse. Only if something really needs to be clarified. Yellow is enough.


Kifike

A magyar ritkán használja a citromsárgát, inkább sárgát mond.


FrankLendv

Yellow means saga, citromsarga means lemonyellow


RaquelStrauss

Are those new houses yellow also...why is that translation wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.