1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új házak is citromsárgák?"

"Az új házak is citromsárgák?"

Translation:Are the new houses yellow too?

July 3, 2016

10 Comments


Ba_s

Is there a difference between 'citromsárga' and 'sárga'?


woolfool
Mod

Don't forget:

  • Okkersárga

  • Aranysárga

  • Kanárisárga


krisz44g

"citromsárga" is a kind of "sárga" in every case. But "sárga" can be different, for example "narancssárga"(orange). Anyway, in hungarian the basic "sárga" color is the "citromsárga". :-) I hope that is understandable. :-) Edit: So citromsárga/sárga equally yellow.


hatcher

Good question. "sárga" is an umbrella term for "citromsárga" (yellow) and "narancssárga" (orange) BUT in use "sárga" in itself is more likely to be used to mean "citromsárga".


krisz44g

We almost wrote the same. :D


Ba_s

Both comments made it clear, so thanks to you both :D


hatcher

It's not updating in real time so I didn't see you posted a comment while I was writing mine.


Kifike

A magyar ritkán használja a citromsárgát, inkább sárgát mond.


FrankLendv

Yellow means saga, citromsarga means lemonyellow


clairelanc3

Why is it citromsárga here but in a previous sentence they showed a pot with yellow paint, it was written yellow but citromsárga was not accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.