1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, he is not wel…

"Unfortunately, he is not well."

Translation:Sajnos nincs jól.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


Eva580519

when do you use nem, and when do you use nincs?


pizspozseng

Nem is not or no, nincs is the negation of van.


geoff596276

Extremely helpful, thank you.


RobertoGro7

"nincs" is only used for saying 'nem + van', so only for the negation of the verb "lenni" in the third singular person. Please, native speakers and advanced learners, correct me if I'm wrong.


NJG88

Is there any reason that the word order is different here to another very similar sentence that's also in this lesson?

"Sajnos nem vagyok jól." as opposed to "Sajnos nem jól van."


Djenthallman

No reason, they just want to show that the word order is free: Sajnos nem jól vagyok is OK too.


krisz44g

If you are so intrested in how correct is the answer, I am hungarian and I say that "nem jól van" would be better as "nincs jól". Because "nem van" is not the best collocation. :-) Just a little hint :-) EDIT: But "Sajnos nem vagyok jól." is correct as it is.


kohlbeci

Nem jól vagyok sajnos. Sajnos nem jól vagyok. Nem vagyok jól sajnos. Sajnos nem vagyok jól. Nem vagyok sajnos jól.


Astrid574512

All these sentences mean the same?? You can use the one you prefer? Or there is a correct one?


Liggliluff

"nincs" translating to "there's no" doesn't explain it enough. In this sentence, it means "he/she/it is not". "nem van jól" => "nincs jól"


rdhelli
Mod

that is true, the hover over description cannot always encompass all the use cases. I suggest you to often check the Tips & Notes, as they give a more detailed, but brief explanation.


Niko906656

Why is "Sajnos nem jol vagyok " not correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.