"Unfortunately, he is not well."

Translation:Sajnos nincs jól.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


Eva580519

when do you use nem, and when do you use nincs?

September 27, 2017

pizspozseng

Nem is not or no, nincs is the negation of van.

February 26, 2018

RobertoGro7

"nincs" is only used for saying 'nem + van', so only for the negation of the verb "lenni" in the third singular person. Please, native speakers and advanced learners, correct me if I'm wrong.

February 9, 2018

Liggliluff

"nincs" translating to "there's no" doesn't explain it enough. In this sentence, it means "he/she/it is not". "nem van jól" => "nincs jól"

April 9, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

that is true, the hover over description cannot always encompass all the use cases. I suggest you to often check the Tips & Notes, as they give a more detailed, but brief explanation.

April 9, 2019

NJG88

Is there any reason that the word order is different here to another very similar sentence that's also in this lesson?

"Sajnos nem vagyok jól." as opposed to "Sajnos nem jól van."

July 3, 2016

Djenthallman

No reason, they just want to show that the word order is free: Sajnos nem jól vagyok is OK too.

July 3, 2016

krisz44g

If you are so intrested in how correct is the answer, I am hungarian and I say that "nem jól van" would be better as "nincs jól". Because "nem van" is not the best collocation. :-) Just a little hint :-) EDIT: But "Sajnos nem vagyok jól." is correct as it is.

July 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.