"אין אורז?"

Translation:There is no rice?

July 3, 2016

28 Comments


LANDAU1

Could, 'Is there any rice?' not be a suitable translation?

July 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not exactly the same, because the question here is negative, אין means "there isn't".

I'd translate your question back to Hebrew as "?יש אורז"

July 3, 2016

LANDAU1

Ok, I see where you're coming from! There is some form of negative here so the sentence should therefore include a negative.

July 3, 2016

Yakuul

But "is there no rice?" Should be the default answer no?

November 17, 2017

Patrick_Deaver

That's what I put. I got it right.

December 29, 2018

LuMusu

I wrote "Isn't there rice?" and got it as correct, too.

February 16, 2019

DiobelysAm

Wouldn't it be "Isn't there rice?

January 10, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Should also work

May 13, 2018

F4V9XR

Or: "Isn't there any rice?"

January 8, 2019

achel555

שבת שלום I think I finally got it. אין Ein means "there isn't" or "there is no" and יש yesh means "there is". Is that correct?

November 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's correct. Also, for it to keep the right order of words in English, always start the sentence with a Latin letter -

ll אחד שתיים שלוש four five six שבע שמונה תשע

אחד שתיים שלוש four five six שבע שמונה תשע

November 12, 2016

almogv

Wrong order. If it's a question it should be 'is there rice'

February 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

That would be "?יש אורז". It should be "Is there no rice?"

February 11, 2017

Abuelita06

"ISN'T IT RICE ? " IS NOT A CORRECT ANSWER?

September 15, 2016

tuki12345

no, that would be - זה לא אורז?

September 26, 2016

F4V9XR

It's asking if THERE IS (exists at this time) rice, not if IT IS (whatever is being pointed to) rice.

January 8, 2019

achel555

that printed everything back to front !!

November 11, 2016

FemaleOfVi1

Its a question; NOT a statement. ??? At the end indicates the structure of the grammatical question. Fix/HELP

April 6, 2017

JayStanton

The difference here is tone. You can keep the word order the same, even in English.

There is no rice. This could be a calm, declarative statement.

There is no rice?! A surprised question.

If you were simply curious about whether there is rice, you would use יש אורז instead of אין אורז for your question.

May 10, 2018

flootzavut

The sound seems to have disappeared, at least for me; got this as an audio question with no audio, but there's no speaker appearing here, either.

September 11, 2017

Arielle306154

i wrote" is there rice." Stupid me.

October 9, 2017

leokom

Is it a correct English form 'There is no rice?' for a QUESTION?

May 1, 2018

JayStanton

Yes - it's how you would ask the question in English if you were surprised to find out there isn't any rice.

May 10, 2018

Pat769088

Is it just me...or is the audio missing on occasion? I've noticed this with both the Welsh and Irish courses too.

August 17, 2018

saulk789

i mean you already have no wine but you do have something and bread :>)

December 18, 2018

DaniTulchi

Isnt there rice is the right

February 9, 2019

us5nar

Does it question? We do not have enogh words to make question form.

September 21, 2017

JayStanton

It is absolutely a question. In Hebrew, questions are often indicated only in tone rather than word order or with question words.

May 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.