"אין אורז?"

Translation:There is no rice?

July 3, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LANDAU1

Could, 'Is there any rice?' not be a suitable translation?


radagastthebrown

It's not exactly the same, because the question here is negative, אין means "there isn't".

I'd translate your question back to Hebrew as "?יש אורז"


LANDAU1

Ok, I see where you're coming from! There is some form of negative here so the sentence should therefore include a negative.


Yakuul

But "is there no rice?" Should be the default answer no?


Vojagxanto

That's what I put. I got it right.


LuMusu

I wrote "Isn't there rice?" and got it as correct, too.


maayan678

In Hebrew there is no 'is' alone, "there isn't" as a whole means אין that's why it's the default, it fits the Hebrew better


DiobelysAm

Wouldn't it be "Isn't there rice?


NaftaliFri1

Should also work


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Or: "Isn't there any rice?"


KateFarrel15

It was marked wrong when I wrote "isn't there rice. " I think it should be correct.


cherylperl

No there is no question mark


Pat769088

Is it just me...or is the audio missing on occasion? I've noticed this with both the Welsh and Irish courses too.


flootzavut

The sound seems to have disappeared, at least for me; got this as an audio question with no audio, but there's no speaker appearing here, either.


saulk789

i mean you already have no wine but you do have something and bread :>)


leokom

Is it a correct English form 'There is no rice?' for a QUESTION?


JayStanton

Yes - it's how you would ask the question in English if you were surprised to find out there isn't any rice.


Raphi_K

Yes, you are correct!


Raphi_K

"There is no rice?" is poor English and grammatically incorrect. For starters, the sentence is in statement word order not question word order.

"Isn't there any rice?" would be a correct translation.


newtonpersqm

That's not exactly the same: "There is no rice?" is a correct question if the speaker was previously assured there would be rice, while "Is there no/Isn't there any rice?" is more open and would be used of the speaker just had assumed but not 'known' that there would be rice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.