1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין אורז?"

"אין אורז?"

Translation:There is no rice?

July 3, 2016

32 Comments


LANDAU1

Could, 'Is there any rice?' not be a suitable translation?


radagastthebrown

It's not exactly the same, because the question here is negative, אין means "there isn't".

I'd translate your question back to Hebrew as "?יש אורז"


LANDAU1

Ok, I see where you're coming from! There is some form of negative here so the sentence should therefore include a negative.


Yakuul

But "is there no rice?" Should be the default answer no?


Patrick_Deaver

That's what I put. I got it right.


LuMusu

I wrote "Isn't there rice?" and got it as correct, too.


DiobelysAm

Wouldn't it be "Isn't there rice?


NaftaliFri1

Should also work


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Or: "Isn't there any rice?"


KateFarrel15

It was marked wrong when I wrote "isn't there rice. " I think it should be correct.


Pat769088

Is it just me...or is the audio missing on occasion? I've noticed this with both the Welsh and Irish courses too.


flootzavut

The sound seems to have disappeared, at least for me; got this as an audio question with no audio, but there's no speaker appearing here, either.


achel555

שבת שלום I think I finally got it. אין Ein means "there isn't" or "there is no" and יש yesh means "there is". Is that correct?


radagastthebrown

That's correct. Also, for it to keep the right order of words in English, always start the sentence with a Latin letter -

ll אחד שתיים שלוש four five six שבע שמונה תשע

אחד שתיים שלוש four five six שבע שמונה תשע


Arielle306154

i wrote" is there rice." Stupid me.


Abuelita06

"ISN'T IT RICE ? " IS NOT A CORRECT ANSWER?


tuki12345

no, that would be - זה לא אורז?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

It's asking if THERE IS (exists at this time) rice, not if IT IS (whatever is being pointed to) rice.


almogv

Wrong order. If it's a question it should be 'is there rice'


radagastthebrown

That would be "?יש אורז". It should be "Is there no rice?"


saulk789

i mean you already have no wine but you do have something and bread :>)


DaniTulchi

Isnt there rice is the right


achel555

that printed everything back to front !!


FemaleOfVi1

Its a question; NOT a statement. ??? At the end indicates the structure of the grammatical question. Fix/HELP


JayStanton

The difference here is tone. You can keep the word order the same, even in English.

There is no rice. This could be a calm, declarative statement.

There is no rice?! A surprised question.

If you were simply curious about whether there is rice, you would use יש אורז instead of אין אורז for your question.


leokom

Is it a correct English form 'There is no rice?' for a QUESTION?


JayStanton

Yes - it's how you would ask the question in English if you were surprised to find out there isn't any rice.


RhettRatt

אין אורז panik יש אורז kalm לא, אין אורז panik!


us5nar

Does it question? We do not have enogh words to make question form.


JayStanton

It is absolutely a question. In Hebrew, questions are often indicated only in tone rather than word order or with question words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.