1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boss is a short English …

"The boss is a short English man."

Translation:A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


Kwebauw

In which cases can egy be omitted? According to my mother, in the sentence az angol férfi egy zenész, egy is necessary, but in this sentence it can be omitted?


hatcher

Yes, it can.


Kwebauw

But why can't you say "az angol férfi zenész"?


woolfool
Mod

No worries, you can say that. It's perfectly correct.


Kwebauw

Thank you very much


fectroll

Your mom knows well!


jan_19

Here - and in general - 'egy' means that somebody is member of a set, here set of short English men. The sentence is correct without 'egy' but in that case you 'simply' specify the height and the origin of the boss.


RobertoGro7

Could I drop "férfi" and it would still mean an English person (man)?


GregWood15

Yes it would, but in the English, given that it says "English man" rather than "Englishman", it is definitely identifying his sex. Had it said "Englishman" then you might have gotten away with it, might have.


clairelanc3

What is the distinction between főnök and rendező?


jzsuzsi
Mod

főnök: boss/ manager

rendező: director (of a movie of theater play)

igazgató: director (of a company) / headmaster in a school


clairelanc3

Thank you! So far they were mostly synonymes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.