"The boss is a short English man."

Translation:A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi.

July 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

What is the distinction between főnök and rendező?


jzsuzsi

főnök: boss/ manager

rendező: director (of a movie of theater play)

igazgató: director (of a company) / headmaster in a school


clairelanc3

Thank you! So far they were mostly synonymes.


Liggliluff

A native said rendező is also an organiser.


GregWood15

Yes, but there is a need to restrict the range of synonyms for a course such as this.


[deactivated user]

    In which cases can egy be omitted? According to my mother, in the sentence az angol férfi egy zenész, egy is necessary, but in this sentence it can be omitted?


    [deactivated user]

      But why can't you say "az angol férfi zenész"?


woolfool

      No worries, you can say that. It's perfectly correct.


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you very much


jan_19

        Here - and in general - 'egy' means that somebody is member of a set, here set of short English men. The sentence is correct without 'egy' but in that case you 'simply' specify the height and the origin of the boss.


Liggliluff

        So does this mean that:
        • "A főnök alacsony angol férfi." = The boss is short and originates from England.
        • "A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi." = The boss is a man, who is short and originates from England.


GregWood15

        Or, maybe, from jan-19's explanation, "A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi." = The boss is one of those short Englishmen.


fectroll

        Your mom knows well!


RobertoGro7

        Could I drop "férfi" and it would still mean an English person (man)?


GregWood15

        Yes it would, but in the English, given that it says "English man" rather than "Englishman", it is definitely identifying his sex. Had it said "Englishman" then you might have gotten away with it, might have.


FabiolaB4

        Why can't I say: "A fönök egy angol alacsony férfi?" (The Boss is an English, small man.) This sounds a bit unusual, but would it be incorrect?


GregWood15

        Firstly, "alacsony" is "short" rather than small.

        Correcting for that, "The boss is an English short man" is certainly weird in English. There have been other occasions where the Hungarian adjective order sounds weird in English, and Duolingo has been asked to accept the more normal English word order. I can't say which is the more normal Hungarian order of adjectives.

        In any case, just try to maintain the same order of adjectives. If they had to allow for all permutations of adjectives, they would need to add a lot of alternatives to many of the translations, for no real gain.


kgyt

        A főnök egy alacsony angol.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.