"The boss is a short English man."

Translation:A főnök egy alacsony angol férfi.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


Kwebauw

In which cases can egy be omitted? According to my mother, in the sentence az angol férfi egy zenész, egy is necessary, but in this sentence it can be omitted?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

Yes, it can.

July 3, 2016

Kwebauw

But why can't you say "az angol férfi zenész"?

July 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

No worries, you can say that. It's perfectly correct.

July 3, 2016

Kwebauw

Thank you very much

July 3, 2016

fectroll

Your mom knows well!

July 19, 2016

laris1984

yes!

July 26, 2016

jan_19

Here - and in general - 'egy' means that somebody is member of a set, here set of short English men. The sentence is correct without 'egy' but in that case you 'simply' specify the height and the origin of the boss.

August 2, 2016

RobertoGro7

Could I drop "férfi" and it would still mean an English person (man)?

February 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.