"I do not find dinner."

Translation:Én nem találok vacsorát.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


whizza

I know Hungarian has relatively free word order but "nem vacsorát találok" is wrong .... is that because "nem" can't be separated from the verb? Would "Vacsorát nem találok" be acceptable?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"nem vacsorát találok" is not wrong, it just means something else. It means "It's not dinner that I find (implied: but something else)" "Vacsorát nem találok" isn't wrong either but it changes the emphasis. It means "It's dinner that I do not find (implied: but I do find something else)"

July 3, 2016

whizza

Righto I get it- it's about emphasis (Wikipedia actually explains it quite well). Will report

July 3, 2016

Djenthallman

These are all correct, but it's hard to put all the possible variations of sentences during development stage, just report it.

July 3, 2016

yakatka

Can we say: "Nem találok vacsorát"?

June 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.