1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The children try not to fail…

"The children try not to fail."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ cố gắng không thất bại.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


SebastienBirre

Why is cac not interchangeable with nhung in this sentence ?


SheTuti

I think because các means 'all of' --> All the children


CinJinMaanJyu

Even after I read explantion Here, I still don't understand why it's not interchangeable.
When I typed "các đứa trẻ" in google, it just showed "Những đứa trẻ"
I will ask my family in law


TheDuoWarrior

lũ trẻ ? can someone explain?


TheDuoWarrior

It was a long time ago and still have this question. Lu is for which kind of element?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.