"Mi van a város fölött?"

Translation:What is above the city?

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


Mathso2

What is the difference between "fent" and "fölött"?

July 3, 2016

crflynn

As I understand it, "fölött" is relative to something ("above the ---", "over the ---"), while "fent" stands alone ("up there", "upstairs", etc)

July 4, 2016

Mathso2

Köszönöm!

July 4, 2016

tonia.jam

yes

July 4, 2016

hatcher

Off the top of my head I would say "fölött" can also mean "over".

July 3, 2016

Mathso2

Köszönöm! So does that mean that both can be used interchangeably when talking about "above"?

July 3, 2016

RyagonIV

No. Like stated above, you can use fölött only in relation to something else (a fa fölött - above the tree), while fent is the place itself - above, upstairs, at the top.

Or more grammatically spoken - fölött is a postposition, fent is not.

July 15, 2016

Mathso2

OK, Köszönöm szépen!

July 15, 2016

MatthewScowen

I said "what is the city above?" which is wrong. But how would you say this?

August 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm, first, a word about fölött. Like English works with prepositions (above the city), Hungarian mostly uses postpositions (and suffixes) instead (a város fölött), so those always have their respective relation to the noun appearing before them.

Now, "What is the city above?" can have two meanings in English. If you're wondering about that city up in the sky, you could ask "Mi az a város fent?" The fent here is not a postposition, but a location, it's not above something, but just above. On the other hand, if you want to know above what the city is (where you also could ask "what's below the city?"), you simply go with "Mi fölött van a város?" Here's the postposition fölött again, making the corresponding English question better as "Above what is the city?"

August 2, 2016

MatthewScowen

Thanks for that, much appreciated i think i understand :) . I'm sure the penny will drop with regards to sentence structure eventually :S

August 3, 2016

MrtonPolgr

A little correction. "Mi van a város fent" doesn't really seem to work. "Mi a város fent" is grammatical and "Milyen a város fent" (aka what is it like) even makes sense.

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Ah, right, thank you. That needs some fixing.

I intended to go for a more literal "What is the city?", basically asking for the name/identification of that city. I thought that something like "Mi az a város?" could work, but maybe it doesn't work that literally in Hungarian. Maybe something like "Melyik város az (a fent)?"

June 5, 2019

MrtonPolgr

I think "Melyik város" works basically the same way as "Which city" would. "Mi az a város" would work for "What is that city" just fine.

June 5, 2019

AmyHenwood

I see that "város" can mean town or city. In English, a town and a city are two different types of places. Can anyone tell me if in Hungarian there is a distinction between the two? Thanks!

April 14, 2017

RyagonIV

The main difference is the size, no? If you want to make a difference between "town" and "city", you can call them kisváros (small city) and nagyváros (big city), respectively. Other than that, Hungarian doesn't really care.

April 14, 2017

AmyHenwood

Fantastic! Much like dog/puppy - Kutya/kiskutya ;) Thanks!

April 14, 2017

crflynn

"Falu" can also be used to mean something like "village"

April 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.