"Ki vagy te?"

Translation:Who are you?

July 3, 2016

16 Comments


jsmitten

I find it really interesting that "ki" and "te" are very similar to their counterparts in romance languages (e.g., French: qui, tu/te; Italian: chi, tu/ti). Probably just a coincidence, but still cool

August 12, 2016

wolfleis

Also to the numbers: Dutch:1=één --- én Twee - te I've already wondered whether the pronouns might be derived from numbers and whether there is some ancient connection between the Indo-European Languages and the Finno-Ugric ones

Also note that in many of both the first person (either plural or singular) pronoun starts with m, like a form to say 1 in Greek (μία/mia). Finnish we-me Persian I-man Not to speak about verb conjugations which often happen to have an m in de first person I know - ja znaM(pl) We are - Mes esaMe(lt) soM(ct)

Another prevalent form of the first person pronoun is jag (north-germanic and slavic) Guess how to say one in Persian:yeg

Even the slavic 1 jeden looks like this

3 in Persian:sah:sounds like she, su(spanish),sin(swedish),swój/свой(slavic)

And even how 3 sounds in Chinese is remarkable (三/san)

But well,maybe it's just me who is crazy and sees these things but I really think that there might be some deeper connections between languages than just Indo-European

Btw:Feel free to downvote my comment if you think it's weird or socially unacceptable

I just had to write down my (perhaps false) observation

Have a nice day

September 6, 2017

Piszkos_Richo

Not "Te ki vagy"? If not why not?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Te ki vagy?" is correct too but it puts more emphasis on "te".

July 3, 2016

-dayman-

what is the difference between "te" and "ön"?

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

"Ön" is the formal way. You say this when you speak some adult you don't know. (Önök - plural)

"Te" is the informal, and you say this when you speak to children or your friends. (Ti - plural)

July 8, 2016

susan190468

To me it (in the write what you hear version of this question) sounded like "Ki va te". Isn't the "gy" sound typically pretty distinct in Hungarian? Is it silent in cases ever, or is that just (hopefully) something the crazy English language does?

April 8, 2017

ion1122

When I listen to this I definitely hear a consonant after the 'va-' To me it sounds a bit like English 'd' but not quite. There are other sound bites in this module where I hear the 'gy' more clearly, but it is here, I do believe.

May 30, 2017

claire_resurgent

When gy depalatalizes it becomes d. With devoicing, either ty or t. So it's something like vaty- te (ty is unreleased; it doesn't sound like tj) or vat- te.

I figure I should just say it by ear.

June 21, 2017

vaeav

Would "Ki vagy" be correct? I mean, you can infer "you" from the inflection of "vagy". So is "te" necessary?

November 12, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes, it would be correct. You are right.

November 12, 2016

sspadaro81

I found the formal version of this sentence earlier as "Ki ön?", without the verb to be. Does that mean that ön and önök are conjugated in the third person in Hungarian?

November 20, 2016

rberecz

Yes

November 28, 2016

MaurilioJu18

I almost can't hear the G sound on the word 'vagy'? Do I have to pronounce it when saying the word?

January 15, 2018

ion1122

There is no "g"sound in "gy"! In Hungarian, the combination"gy" is a digraph that represents a single sound. It sounds similar to the "dy" sound that you would make saying English "during".

Please take a minute to review the Hungarian alphabet. You will see that "gy" is a "letter" on its own!

January 15, 2018

kenguruhu

It seems uncommon to add "te" to the end. More commonly, "Ki vagy?"

October 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.