"What is the bank like?"

Translation:Milyen a bank?

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

milyen doesn't even appear in the hints

July 3, 2016

rkvance5

There is an option to report missing dictionary hints.

July 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are no hints for the multiple choice version.

October 19, 2016

LICA98

I know

July 5, 2016

mobiuss_lingo

Why is "Mit van a bank" wrong?

April 11, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Because it doesn't make sense in Hungarian. You don't need 'van' to say WHAT something is in the third person singular - or 'vannak' in the third person plural. But you would need it if you were talking about LOCATION, eg 'Hol van a bank?' = where is the bank. Moreover, you need 'milyen', not 'mi', to say what something is like, and furthermore it is nominative case, 'milyen', not accusative case 'milyenet' or, as you have put it, 'mit'.

October 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.