1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mik ezek az épületek?"

"Mik ezek az épületek?"

Translation:What are these buildings?

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


AtalinaDove

What is the function of "az" in this sentence?


AtalinaDove

Does it change the meaning when it is after "ezek"?


hatcher

It's just that you have to say "the buildings", something you wouldn't do in English, that's all. It has no special importance.


AtalinaDove

ahhh. So to say "these are buildings" you would say "ezek épületek" but to say "these buildings" you would say "ezek az épületek"?


SinisterBruce

Demonstrative adjectives (this, that, these, those) are formed in the following way in Hungarian: ez az épület = this building; az az épület = that building; ezek az épületek = these buildings; azok az épületek = those buildings.


Pter732998

These are buildings _ Ezek épületek. These are the buildings _ Ezek az épületek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.