"Mik ezek az épületek?"

Translation:What are these buildings?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtalinaDove

What is the function of "az" in this sentence?


Liggliluff

Short answer:
"ezek az épületek" = these buildings
"ezek épületek" = these are buildings


AtalinaDove

Does it change the meaning when it is after "ezek"?


hatcher

It's just that you have to say "the buildings", something you wouldn't do in English, that's all. It has no special importance.


AtalinaDove

ahhh. So to say "these are buildings" you would say "ezek épületek" but to say "these buildings" you would say "ezek az épületek"?


Greybeard.Loon

Demonstrative adjectives (this, that, these, those) are formed in the following way in Hungarian: ez az épület = this building; az az épület = that building; ezek az épületek = these buildings; azok az épületek = those buildings.


Pter732998

These are buildings _ Ezek épületek. These are the buildings _ Ezek az épületek.


RTWhitehea1

How would you say "These are THE buildings?" As in "These are the buildings you are looking for..." - Or is that not a thing Hungarians would say??


ganaj

These are the buildings you are looking for. = Ezek azok az épületek, amiket keresel.


Robert485433

IN the tips for this lesson What is SG above the last conjugation table? [singular?] How do I copy/paste the table into comments?

You can also use látom, without an object, to say ‘I see it ’. In this lesson, you'll see a few examples of the definite conjugation .
SG
1 hallom ‘I hear it’
2 hallod ‘you hear it’

<pre> SG </pre>

1 keresem ‘I am looking for it’
2 keresed ‘you are looking for it’

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.