1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nő az áruház előtt sétál."

"A az áruház előtt sétál."

Translation:The woman walks in front of the department store.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


Dortyol

I only wonder how she can resist not to enter the shop.


MmXwx

Can it be "is walking" instead of "walks"?


GrowingViolet

So "nő" can be "woman" or "lady"? Because while the definition is generally the same in English the connotation can be different...


ion1122

I believe the Hungarian for lady is 'hölgy(em)', and that the distinction between that word and 'nö' is similar to the distinction in English between 'lady' and 'woman'.


azureblu1

Strange, but as a child living with my grandparents, I only remember "asszony" for woman and "ember" for man. I don't remember hearing "ferfi" or "no." ???


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't have felt comfortable, honestly. Especially that asszony has a "married" connotation while ember is the word for "human"... and it just sounds so cold and unkind to me...


Filou75014

Sorry but both forms "walks" and "is walking" should be accepted in english


dcseain

Agreed. I hope you reported it.


DarkoPokor

i suggest to add "the woman is walking in front of the department store"


Omar806257

I wrote "women" and it wasn't accepted, said I should have used "lady", is it really different ?


ion1122

The word 'women' is plural. Here you want the singular 'woman'.


dcseain

I get a lot wrong thanks to grandmother whose first language was Hungarian and translating as she spoke English. LOL


Anna886679

shopping mall is a better translation for arúház than shopping centre


PaulMuscro

I wrote it down correct


ion1122

What did you write down? What are you talking about?


gkelt1

Beginners need a slow-speech option! Duo! Please!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.