"A az áruház előtt sétál."

Translation:The woman walks in front of the department store.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


LICA98

can't you just write "store" instead of "department store"?

July 3, 2016

tonia.jam

well, that's a long expression, but "store" is "bolt" or "üzlet". it's much smaller than department store, where there are different departments (like clothing, electronics, toys, houseware... etc.). it's not separated shops of the different brands, like in a shopping centre, but departments. now it's not common in hungary, and i don't really know examples from abroad, only el corte inglés in spain.

July 4, 2016

twisterzeus

I would put "shopping centre" ( regroup many stores)

July 5, 2016

Dortyol

DL accepts store, shop, department store.

March 29, 2017

Dortyol

I only wonder how she can resist not to enter the shop.

March 29, 2017

GrowingViolet

So "nő" can be "woman" or "lady"? Because while the definition is generally the same in English the connotation can be different...

September 16, 2016

ion1122

I believe the Hungarian for lady is 'hölgy(em)', and that the distinction between that word and 'nö' is similar to the distinction in English between 'lady' and 'woman'.

June 3, 2017

Omar806257

I wrote "women" and it wasn't accepted, said I should have used "lady", is it really different ?

September 28, 2017

ion1122

The word 'women' is plural. Here you want the singular 'woman'.

September 28, 2017

Omar806257

Oh, thanks

September 30, 2017

azureblu1

Strange, but as a child living with my grandparents, I only remember "asszony" for woman and "ember" for man. I don't remember hearing "ferfi" or "no." ???

October 20, 2017

dcseain

I get a lot wrong thanks to grandmother whose first language was Hungarian and translating as she spoke English. LOL

March 14, 2018

MmXwx

Can it be "is walking" instead of "walks"?

June 1, 2018

dcseain

Yes

June 1, 2018

Anna886679

shopping mall is a better translation for arúház than shopping centre

June 2, 2018

PaulMuscro

I wrote it down correct

September 16, 2018

ion1122

What did you write down? What are you talking about?

September 16, 2018

gkelt1

Beginners need a slow-speech option! Duo! Please!

April 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.