"Azok almák."

Translation:Those are apples.

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


AtalinaDove

How would you say "those apples"?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"Azok az almák."

July 3, 2016

Kathy979841

As azok is those instead of these maybe it should be those are apples rather than they are. Although if you were pointing out apples in english you could say they are applea pointing to them as well to distinguish them from pears for instance. Maybe it is like that with the emphasis on azok? As I am not a hungarian speaker I do not know. Nem tudom.

September 20, 2016

HeruMornie

OFF: I just wonder that we have apples and windows all over the lesson but there are no penguins, red pandas or small green robots...

October 23, 2017

killerman64

why is azok not changing almák to the singular?

July 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.