1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con chuồn chuồn"

"Con chuồn chuồn"

Translation:The dragonfly

July 3, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

d4nyll

Why do name of some bugs seems to have repeating words?

firefly - con đom đóm dragonfly - con chuồn chuồn grasshopper - con cào cào / con châu chấu

July 3, 2016

TehVanarch

The same thing happens across many tonal languages. It is likely to do with the sounds associate with the creature or for alliteration to make the name sound prettier. Another example is a butterfly which can be either bướm or bươm bướm.

July 4, 2016

ckhadung

That's interesting since I don't know either. I grew up asking the same question. One theory is that (I guess) these words are of phonogram (based on the sound that these creatures make when they fly/move around).

July 3, 2016

Vortarulo

Words that imitate sounds of things are called "onomatopoeic".

July 10, 2016

d4nyll

I asked my Vietnamese friends neither and they said a similar thing. For 'firefly' specifically, they said the word 'sounds like how it looks' - if that makes sense.

July 4, 2016

ckhadung

"to sound like how it looks" is a vague statement. But I get what they mean.

July 4, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) chuồn chuồn

1) a dragonfly

Chuồn chuồn bay thấp thì mưa, bay cao thì nắng, bay vừa thì râm.‎

It will be sunny if dragonflies fly low, rainy if high, neither if so so.

Derived terms

chuồn chuồn kim (“damselfly”)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chu%E1%BB%93n_chu%E1%BB%93n

March 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.