1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem akarok jeget látni."

"Nem akarok jeget látni."

Translation:I do not want to see ice.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


JustinHuberts

I don't like Frozen too...


Liggliluff

Well, it's called Jégvarázs, so "Nem akarok Jégvarázst látni" (unless it should be the definite case?). Maybe people call it Jég for short?


FheWIYzE

Why is it "latni" in this case? I cant surely see an definite Conjugation.

I think "ice" isnt a definince conjugation. Shouldn´t it be: Nem akarok jeget latok?

Or am I wrong and latni doesn´t have something to do with an Definite Conjugation?

What are the differences between:

ker(ek), kerni, akarok, szeret(ek)


scarcerer

"látni" is the infinitive form, usually translated as "to X" or "X-ing" in English. One of the most common uses for the infinitive (at least in other languages I have studied) is after a modal verb, like "want" in this case. So no, you can't say Nem akarok jeget latok, just like you can't say I don't want I see ice in English.


Liggliluff

I would say only "to X", since "X-ing" is just present indicative (lát) or present participle (látó)


_paranoia_

Does the pronunciation sound strange on this one to anyone else? The "rok" at the end of "akarok" sounded like a new word to me.


hatcher

It sounds fine to me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.