"Az eladó nem magas, hanem alacsony."

Translation:The salesperson is not tall, but short.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaciejCzerwiec

Woah! I was sure that clerk would be correct translation, I think it should be accepted


AGreatUserName

I reported it. What is a "seller"? I would never say that in English without specifying what kind of "seller", and even then, I'd probably say shop attendant, store attendant, sales attandant, sales clerk etc, or just "guy/girl/woman/man/dude (who works) in the shop".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The sales clerk is not tall, but rather short." was also accepted as correct. I think that "salesman", "saleswoman", "sales attendent" and "sales assistant" should also be added as correct alternatives. I don't know how many alternatives that they have space for though.


supermollusc

seller in British English is someone selling a house or car, as a one-ff, not a salesman/woman or shop/sales assistant which is/are the correct (English) word(s) here


Hangaroid

If I were to describe him as somewhere in the middle, could I say:

Az eladó nem magas, hanem nem alacsony.


bbigblue

Errrrr... while I do not think that it would be gramatically incorrect, it is awkward. "Hanem" is supposed to convey that "it is not x, but rather y", while in your case you are trying to say "neither x, nor y".
If someone is average height, we could say "nem magas, hanem átlagos magasságú."
If you want to go with the "neither tall, nor short" approach, then could say "se nem magas, se nem alacsony".


paultroop

Please accept shopkeeper! A seller is not right in British English.


emmax123

Why magas and not maga?


bbigblue

"magas" means "tall".
"maga" is a form of personal pronoun.


Ainsyh25

a and az, how to use it?


bbigblue

They are definite articles. You use "a" when the next word starts with a consonant, and "az" when the next word starts with a vowel. This can be seen in the "tips" section on "basic 1" lesson, though you will need to use the website to see the tips.


Wren811265

I thought eladó meant ice cream at first!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.