"Hol sétál a katona?"

Translation:Where does the soldier walk?

July 3, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erik407534

"Where is the soldier walking to?" is not an appropiate answer?


mizinamo

Because "where ... to?" asks about the destination of his walking, but hol in Hungarian only refers to the location where he is walking around in.

Asking about the destination rather than location would be hova/hová according to hatcher's comment above.


schwere_dido

Why is "Where walks the soldier" incorrect?


mizinamo

Because in modern English, we ask such questions with "do"-support: "Where does the soldier walk?"

Omitting "do" is archaic or poetic, not normal 21st-century language.


schwere_dido

Thank you for the explanation!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.