"Hol sétál a katona?"

Translation:Where is the soldier walking?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

does this mean both "where" and "to where"?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

No, "hol" is "where" only. "where to" is "hova/hová"

July 3, 2016

Erik407534

"Where is the soldier walking to?" is not an appropiate answer?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because "where ... to?" asks about the destination of his walking, but hol in Hungarian only refers to the location where he is walking around in.

Asking about the destination rather than location would be hova/hová according to hatcher's comment above.

July 9, 2016

schwere_dido

Why is "Where walks the soldier" incorrect?

April 8, 2018

mizinamo

Because in modern English, we ask such questions with "do"-support: "Where does the soldier walk?"

Omitting "do" is archaic or poetic, not normal 21st-century language.

April 9, 2018

schwere_dido

Thank you for the explanation!

April 9, 2018

AlexPhisique

where is walking the soldier - wrong, why?

April 6, 2019

mizinamo

Because that word order is not correct English.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.