"Are you a musician, or an actor?"

Translation:Zenész vagy, vagy színész?

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


LICA98

so "vagy" means both "you are" and "or"? also in the other translation it suggested "te egy", what is that?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

First question: yes. Second question: bug. :D

July 3, 2016

LICA98

so what does the "egy" mean then?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"egy" means "a" or "one". "te egy" is a segment form a sentence, for example, "te egy sofőr vagy" (you are a driver)

July 3, 2016

finndj

I wrote "te egy zenész vagy, vagy egy színész" and it was accepted, however was not the most correct solution. What is the difference between my sentence, and zenész vagy, vagy szinész?

August 19, 2016

anton_t13

you just can skip "te" and both "egy" in this phrase

January 23, 2017

Rde239579

I wrote "zenész vagy színesz vagy" and it was accepted

September 21, 2018

Marko24055

I wrote "Ön zenész vagy, vagy szinész?" and it was marked wrong...pretty sure it should have been accepted.

October 16, 2018

--Narcisz--

No, it shouldn't have been. "Ön" is formal, while, the verb "vagy" is informal. A formal sentence would be like this: "Ön zenész, vagy színész?"; and an informal one: "(Te egy) Zenész vagy, vagy egy színész?"

February 13, 2019

BlakeSeares

I wrote "On egy zenesz vagy sinesz" and it was marked incorrect. Not sure what I did wrong, any explanations?

March 3, 2019

--Narcisz--

You left out an "egy". "On egy zenesz vagy egy szinesz" should be accepted.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.