"Are you a musician, or an actor?"

Translation:Zenész vagy, vagy színész?

July 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


finndj

I wrote "te egy zenész vagy, vagy egy színész" and it was accepted, however was not the most correct solution. What is the difference between my sentence, and zenész vagy, vagy szinész?


anton_t13

you just can skip "te" and both "egy" in this phrase


Marko24055

I wrote "Ön zenész vagy, vagy szinész?" and it was marked wrong...pretty sure it should have been accepted.


--Narcisz--

No, it shouldn't have been. "Ön" is formal, while, the verb "vagy" is informal. A formal sentence would be like this: "Ön zenész, vagy színész?"; and an informal one: "(Te egy) Zenész vagy, vagy egy színész?"


Rde239579

I wrote "zenész vagy színesz vagy" and it was accepted


iscurrah

Zenésznő vagy vagy színésznő? Should I always use the male role unless specifically stated female? Or is there a different problem with this?


JohnWeber786406

It's hard to tell. More often than not, they use the male version. I have been burned a few times since there is no hint in the English. I got burned for saying "Zenész vagy szinész van?" I was thinking formal "van" versus familiar "vagy".


Ivan139832

The formal sentence should be like "Ön zenész vagy színész?" We don't have to use van in 3rd person singular in this type of sentence


Diego718181

Interesting phrase mainly cause a spanish speaker both prosessions sound similar to me xD


JohnWeber786406

It is like se and sé or de and dé or te and té. I guess by now, I am supposed to know vagy and vagy, I got burned for saying "Zenész vagy szinész van?" I was thinking formal "van" versus familiar "vagy".


BlakeSeares

I wrote "On egy zenesz vagy sinesz" and it was marked incorrect. Not sure what I did wrong, any explanations?


--Narcisz--

You left out an "egy". "On egy zenesz vagy egy szinesz" should be accepted.


MortenI

What's wrong with "te zenesz, ..."?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.