"Szeretek futni."

Translation:I like running.

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


Izabela_K

Obviously I had to tack this onto my profile description. :)

July 3, 2016

akshan

futni is Infinitive? as in the T&N your example verbs are shown as tanul and siet, not like tanulni and sietni ) must be so?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

"futni" is infinitve. Hungarian dictionaries don't give you the infinitive, they give you the third person singular because that's the shortest version. You just add "+ni" if you wan the infinitive.

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

Plus they let you identify ik verbs that way more easily.

July 8, 2016

david.altmayer

Even in Hungarian courses, the verbs are always given in the 3rd-person singular. I don't know any other languages that do it like this, but for Hungarian, verbs are always communicated in this form, rather than in the infinitive. Yes, infinitives end in "-ni", and most can be formed by adding "-ni" to the 3rd person singular form. (There are several irregular infinitive formations, though. I think around 10 or so.)

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

I think Hebrew is similar, in that it has an infinitive but the dictionary form is third person singular perfective/past.

Ancient Greek had an infinitive, too, but the dictionary form is first person singular present indicative. For Latin, that seems to be popular as well in dictionaries but some glossaries I've seen use the infinitive, some the first person singular present indicative.

And some languages have no infinitive so they have to use a finite form, such as Modern Greek (which uses first person singular present indicative) or Maltese (I've seen both third person singular perfective/past, as with its Semitic cousin Hebrew, and second person singular imperfective/present, meaning nearly all verbs were sorted under t-).

July 8, 2016

Alejandro1917

Arabic is the same as Hebrew. If i'm not mistaken the third person singular past is used

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that they use 3s past, too, but I think that unlike Hebrew, Arabic has no infinitive form that they could use.

July 14, 2016

anna.iliash

Perfekt-forms in German are also given in the 3rd-person singular :)

July 17, 2016

rsail

Bulgarian uses the first person singular present tense as the infinitive.

August 23, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Could this also be translated as "I love running" ?

July 14, 2016

juraj.slavik

Based on this https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szeret#Conjugation, "szeretek" could be "I love" or "I like".

But based on this https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2010/03/21/to-like/, the meaning I love is only if you speak about person.

Hopefully some native Hungarian will help us ... :)

July 16, 2016

methosraven87

It's a little complicated, but I try explain it. You can use both of them for a person and also for an object. For example: "I love you" - "Szeretlek", "I like you" - "Kedvellek"/"Tetszel nekem". "I like that movie" - "Tetszik az a film"/"Szeretem azt a filmet", "I love that movie" - "Imádom azt a filmet".

July 29, 2016

Elloughton

It is not incorrect to say that you "love" an activity in English: we use it all the time, so "I love running" or "fishing" or "playing poker" is correct; also the infinitive works just as well, as in "to run" etc.

December 2, 2016

Anastasiyamm

Could you please explain, why we sometimes put the verb at the and of the sentence, and sometimes at the beginning?

July 8, 2016

vvsey

It is complıcated. The word order is quite flexible, the stuff that you want to emphasize can go to the front. There is a standard order, kind of like a neutral statement, and any deviation from it changes the emphasis.

Szeretek futni. - I like running
Futni szeretek. - It is running (and not something else) that I like to do.

I suggest you read up in the comments of previous lessons, there is quite an extensive discussion on the subject.

July 9, 2016

MomenBadar1

Why did we add "ni" at fut?

January 6, 2017

RyagonIV

To make it the infinitive, "to run". There can be only one conjugated verb in a single clause, and that spot is already taken up by szeretek.

March 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.