"Szeretek futni."

Translation:I like running.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Izabela_K

Obviously I had to tack this onto my profile description. :)


akshan

futni is Infinitive? as in the T&N your example verbs are shown as tanul and siet, not like tanulni and sietni ) must be so?


hatcher

"futni" is infinitve. Hungarian dictionaries don't give you the infinitive, they give you the third person singular because that's the shortest version. You just add "+ni" if you wan the infinitive.


mizinamo

Plus they let you identify ik verbs that way more easily.


Elloughton

It is not incorrect to say that you "love" an activity in English: we use it all the time, so "I love running" or "fishing" or "playing poker" is correct; also the infinitive works just as well, as in "to run" etc.


AndresCollinucci

Could this also be translated as "I love running" ?


juraj.slavik

Based on this https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szeret#Conjugation, "szeretek" could be "I love" or "I like".

But based on this https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2010/03/21/to-like/, the meaning I love is only if you speak about person.

Hopefully some native Hungarian will help us ... :)


methosraven87

It's a little complicated, but I try explain it. You can use both of them for a person and also for an object. For example: "I love you" - "Szeretlek", "I like you" - "Kedvellek"/"Tetszel nekem". "I like that movie" - "Tetszik az a film"/"Szeretem azt a filmet", "I love that movie" - "Imádom azt a filmet".


ru_ro

Oh yeah I knew the word imádom from youtube comments, it's the most used under songs!!


MomenBadar1

Why did we add "ni" at fut?


RyagonIV

To make it the infinitive, "to run". There can be only one conjugated verb in a single clause, and that spot is already taken up by szeretek.


Anastasiyamm

Could you please explain, why we sometimes put the verb at the and of the sentence, and sometimes at the beginning?


vvsey

It is complıcated. The word order is quite flexible, the stuff that you want to emphasize can go to the front. There is a standard order, kind of like a neutral statement, and any deviation from it changes the emphasis.

Szeretek futni. - I like running
Futni szeretek. - It is running (and not something else) that I like to do.

I suggest you read up in the comments of previous lessons, there is quite an extensive discussion on the subject.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.