"Péter miket vár?"

Translation:What is Péter waiting for?

July 3, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix89

Why "What things" is not accepted? I thought it was a possible way to show that I'd understood "Miket" was plural!


Lingvamanto

So what is the difference between mit and miket? I think I manage somehow to understand it, but some explanation surely will come in handy.


mizinamo

Perhaps a better translation would be "What all is Péter waiting for?"

mit is simply mi "what" + -t for the accusative; miket has an additional -k for plural in it, so it implies that the "what" is several things.


hatcher

"mi" = singular, "miket" = plural But I find the Hungarian sentence strange. I would say "Péter mire vár?"


Dortyol

singular: mi - acc. mit

plural: mik - acc. miket

Am I right?


[deactivated user]

    I also had trouble translating this. "Miket" is in accusative and plural but you can't really put that into English


fischerfs

    'What things'. We don't have accusative in English so we don't need to translate that. And since we don't say 'what' as plural, it's just 'what'.


Bratan294749

    My girlfriend is hungarian and failed the sentence lol


JohnCrouch8

    What does Peter wait for is also equivalent in English


AndreaSchn637506

    Should it not written "Mire" instead of "miket" or "mikre" in plural?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.