"Péter miket vár?"

Translation:What is Péter waiting for?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


Pix89

Why "What things" is not accepted? I thought it was a possible way to show that I'd understood "Miket" was plural!

September 26, 2016

Ondagordanto

So what is the difference between mit and miket? I think I manage somehow to understand it, but some explanation surely will come in handy.

July 3, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps a better translation would be "What all is Péter waiting for?"

mit is simply mi "what" + -t for the accusative; miket has an additional -k for plural in it, so it implies that the "what" is several things.

July 8, 2016

hatcher

"mi" = singular, "miket" = plural But I find the Hungarian sentence strange. I would say "Péter mire vár?"

July 3, 2016

Dortyol

singular: mi - acc. mit

plural: mik - acc. miket

Am I right?

April 16, 2017

iateapenguin

I also had trouble translating this. "Miket" is in accusative and plural but you can't really put that into English

July 27, 2016

fischerfs

'What things'. We don't have accusative in English so we don't need to translate that. And since we don't say 'what' as plural, it's just 'what'.

June 11, 2017

JohnCrouch8

What does Peter wait for is also equivalent in English

October 7, 2016

GustavoZar989988

Hard to hear "Peter "

December 1, 2016

Boatclimber2-1

Did anybody else hear de after Peter

November 25, 2018

Shstraka

Bad audio on that one

January 18, 2019

peter62er

a "hook" in the audio... ^^

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.