"Egy ügyvédet várok."

Translation:I wait for a lawyer.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


germanwannabee

No surprise either, since all the lawyers in this course seem to be off apple-hunting and getting portraits painted of themselves :D

October 16, 2016

Ackerbau

i wait for a lawyer doesn't work here.

July 3, 2016

david.altmayer

I reported it

July 3, 2016

Simlis

"I wait for a lawyer' would be " Egy ügyvédre várok"

July 6, 2016

david.altmayer

So what is this?

July 6, 2016

Simlis

In my opinion this is correct as it is on duolingo. This is so hard to determine.

In a situation like this: - Hey man, what are you doing? - I am waiting for a lawyer. The act, the waiting is much more important for us, than the person. But, if i say "ügyvédet" i know who teh exact person is, i just dont want to bother you, and i expect the next question to be, "For how long"?

2nd situation: -What do you do in the afternoon? - I wait for a lawyer. This case, the lawyer got the importance. In that case, i don't know personally who am I waiting for (maybe i got a recommendation from someone else), and I expect the next question to be: "Really? who? or why?.

I hope i could help.

July 6, 2016

david.altmayer

"I am waiting for a lawyer" and "I wait for a lawyer" mean the same.

July 6, 2016

insomniaxy

So here on Duolingo, I cannot know if the activity of waiting or the person I am waiting for is of higher importance, right? Do I need a context to determine if I use "Egy ügyvédet várok" or "Egy ügyvédre várok"? Does Hungarian differentiates between present simple and present continuous tense? How?

July 17, 2016

juraj.slavik

No, it does not differentiate. Respectively just using the context... Here is the similar question explained: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16589714$comment_id=16700906

Btw, here I wrote the same answer "I am waiting for a lawyer." - and it was marked as wrong.

July 19, 2016

croyle16669

How about "await" as the same as "wait for"

July 6, 2016

anirudhbhide

How do you say, "I am waiting for you"?

November 6, 2017

Simlis

Rád várok. / Téged várlak.

November 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.