"Én piros autókat keresek."

Translation:I am searching for red cars.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments


Ondagordanto

I initially chose "Én piros autót keresek" and it was marked as wrong. Why it's not right, does it need the "egy" article before "piros"?

July 3, 2016

hatcher

What you said was "I am looking for a red car." It should be "autókat" (cars)

July 3, 2016

Ondagordanto

Yes, that's the idea – it's grammatically correct, so I think it should be marked as a correct answer, even though the meaning is changing from plural to singular (I had to choose the correct answer from two or three alternatives). Given that both "autókat" and "autót" are correct in this case, I don't know if the sentence is given as some other exercice, for example to write it down after having listened to it, that's why I asked.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

The problem is I don't know what kind of task you got this sentence for. All I see is a Hungarian sentence and an English counterpart which in this case are: "Én piros autókat keresek." Translation: I am looking for red cars. All I see is what you said and what the original is don't match up.

July 3, 2016

david.altmayer

It's a selection, where you get the choice "autó", "autót", or "autókat". I was also wondering whether it could be "autót", but I chose "autókat" becasue this is the plurals lesson.

July 3, 2016

Harrison995550

I had the same issue. I've reported it and you should too if you get it again.

July 15, 2016

Ackerbau

Now tell me why should it be one? There was not translation.

July 3, 2016

ray.meredith

This is a good point.

The item is presented as an isolated sentence lacking any useful. While I recognize that the lesson is about plural accusative, items involving this distinction (singular vs. plural, in this case) should either make it clear somehow that the correct response may only be one or the other, or they should accept all grammatically correct responses. .

Either possibility seems better than the present ambiguous arrangement.

July 9, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

It could be also in singular "red car"!

August 28, 2016

AGreatUserName

I reported the issue too. I deliberately chose singular just to see if either was accepted.

September 9, 2016

pablomendes

Why can't "Én pirós autókat keresek" be translated as "I am searching for red cars?". The official answer had "some cars".

November 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.