"Zachód"

Translation:The west

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


jrh11cam

why was 'sunset' disallowed when 'zachód słońca' means sunset

July 3, 2016

immery

Of course Polish word for West is deeply connected to the sunset, but just the word zachód, does not mean exactly "sunset". just "set".

July 3, 2016

CostelloMusic98

In Ukranian, it's захід zakhid, so I could have gotten this one right even without knowing it.

December 29, 2016

RyanMartin321953

Does this mean the cardinal direction west or does it the west as in the western world?

March 27, 2019

alik1989

It can mean both, same as in English.

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.