"Zachód"

Translation:The west

July 3, 2016

5 Comments


jrh11cam

why was 'sunset' disallowed when 'zachód słońca' means sunset


immery

Of course Polish word for West is deeply connected to the sunset, but just the word zachód, does not mean exactly "sunset". just "set".


CostelloMusic98

In Ukranian, it's захід zakhid, so I could have gotten this one right even without knowing it.


RyanMartin321953

Does this mean the cardinal direction west or does it the west as in the western world?


alik1989

It can mean both, same as in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.