"Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát látok."

Translation:You see bread, I see dinner.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


CloudMary

Quite funny, yet poetic practise sentences here.... I struggle to get the point in some of them (why I should learn such proverbs of adventurous composition). This one sounds almost sociocritical IF its meaning really is what I assume: "For you it may be just a dry loaf of bread, for me it is a full course festive meal". So let them eat cake...(if they don't have any bread).

July 5, 2016

hoss-some

It's something to say if anyone ever criticizes you for eating pastries for dinner.

July 6, 2016

Tom698897

I am so glad I got that wrong the first time, so I could bask in its defiant tone the second time.

July 28, 2016

JMaxGlobal

What a strong, evocative phrase! Thanks for including it.

August 17, 2016

Tom698897

A madárat beszel.

July 28, 2016

Erzsi799715

You cannot say "you see a bread" in English. That is incorrect. It sounds really strange.

June 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.