1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsor…

"Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát látok."

Translation:You see bread, I see dinner.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


CloudMary

Quite funny, yet poetic practise sentences here.... I struggle to get the point in some of them (why I should learn such proverbs of adventurous composition). This one sounds almost sociocritical IF its meaning really is what I assume: "For you it may be just a dry loaf of bread, for me it is a full course festive meal". So let them eat cake...(if they don't have any bread).


yo8yall

It's something to say if anyone ever criticizes you for eating pastries for dinner.


JMaxGlobal

What a strong, evocative phrase! Thanks for including it.


Tom698897

I am so glad I got that wrong the first time, so I could bask in its defiant tone the second time.


Tom698897

A madárat beszel.


akosgat

Nem lehet vacsorát látni, értelmetlen mint a legtöbb mondat ebbe az alkalmazásban.


Erzsi799715

You cannot say "you see a bread" in English. That is incorrect. It sounds really strange.


eht_hung

Beautiful sentence, loved it


theodottir

A Pigeon's Monologue.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.