"Ezek a halak tengerekben és folyókban is úsznak."

Translation:These fish swim in seas and rivers too.

July 3, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidSalgoSpain

Very hard to distinguish the difference between is and és on the audio - even at slower speed.


ap2907

Have you ever heard of this English word: "ALSO"?


EsjaL

Anything wrong with 'are swimming'?


DavidMille421913

I don't know about the translation, but in English that wouldn't be the same statement.


Ponius

Yes, I put 'are swimming' too. It works sometimes but not always.


Krisbaudi

Is my answer so wrong? These fishes swim in the seas and rivers too. And: Is "these fish swim" correct?


Liggliluff

I doubt "fishes" will be accepted in this course, even though this word is used in colloquial English. But the people running this course are very picky, and even though you used a correct enough English to show you actually understand Hungarian, they will still fail you in the Hungarian course for not using perfect English. It's stupid, but that's how it is.


EvaBavaria

The plural of fish is usually fish. I think "these fish swim" is correct (but I am not an English native speaker). And there is no article with "tengerekben".


Krisbaudi

:-) Thank you! What i don't understand is not the plural or singular use of fish or fishes, but the mixture. I miss the S of swimS if it is only fish. What i learned as a not native is: This fish swimS - for singular and plural and These fishes swim? Is there a special rule in this case? And the other thing is, that the plural was marked wrong. I thought, both versions are correct in plural. (fish and fishes)


joanna54321

Fish as a plural is treated the same as any other plural.
This fish swims (one fish only)
These fish swim
These fishes swim (multiple species of fish; not as commonly used as the above but you can report if it doesn't accept it)


Pawel73418

Hungarian "hal" and Finnish "kala". So there are similar words in both languages though they got separated a long time ago.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.