1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te ismersz egy jó iskolát?"

"Te ismersz egy iskolát?"

Translation:Do you know a good school?

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


Brimbalicious

I would say "Do you know of a good school?" or "Do you know of any good schools?"


Liggliluff

The first one might be correct, but the second one is in plural and has a different meaning (compare wanting one example or multiple examples)


Patricia460976

The first one is correct.


Fabri602088

What's the difference between "ismerz" and "tudz"?


Judit294350

Tudni is to know how to do something. Ismerni is to know (ie be aware of) a person or thing.


Simon_S.

Igen, Hogwarts jó iskola

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.