1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is he from? - I do not…

"Where is he from? - I do not know."

Translation:Звідки він? - Я не знаю.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


Pejiver

Is it always necessary to include the personal pronoun in a sentence, even when the verb already tells you the person? Is only "ya ne znayu" correct, or should "ne znayu" work aswell?


skstudio

"Не знаю" is OK in this case, but sounds very colloquial. Usually, personal pronouns cannot be omitted in Ukrainian and it is better to use them always until you have enough experience.


Pejiver

OK, thank you :)


Konrad-Michal

Is він звідки? a possible translation?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.