"Where is he from? - I do not know."

Translation:Звідки він? - Я не знаю.

July 3, 2016

4 Comments


Pejiver

Is it always necessary to include the personal pronoun in a sentence, even when the verb already tells you the person? Is only "ya ne znayu" correct, or should "ne znayu" work aswell?

July 3, 2016

skstudio

"Не знаю" is OK in this case, but sounds very colloquial. Usually, personal pronouns cannot be omitted in Ukrainian and it is better to use them always until you have enough experience.

July 3, 2016

Pejiver

OK, thank you :)

July 3, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Is він звідки? a possible translation?

January 9, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.