"Where is he from? - I do not know."

Translation:Звідки він? - Я не знаю.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Pejiver
Pejiver

Is it always necessary to include the personal pronoun in a sentence, even when the verb already tells you the person? Is only "ya ne znayu" correct, or should "ne znayu" work aswell?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Не знаю" is OK in this case, but sounds very colloquial. Usually, personal pronouns cannot be omitted in Ukrainian and it is better to use them always until you have enough experience.

2 years ago

Pejiver
Pejiver

OK, thank you :)

2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Is він звідки? a possible translation?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.