1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én ma nem látok."

"Én ma nem látok."

Translation:I cannot see today.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


akshan

nem látok is "I cannot see" or "I do not see"? DL did not accept "I do not see"


pillig3

it now accepts "I do not see today."


david.altmayer

I would think that "I can not see today" would be "Én ma nem láthatok", and "I do not see today" would be "Én ma nem látok", right? It accepted "I do not see today", but told me that "I can not see today" is also acceptable.


akidaki

Literally "I can't see" translates into "Nem láthatok", however the actual translation is "Nem látok". "Nem láthatok" means that you can see, you are just not allowed to.


josizzle

Is that generalisable with -hat-? In that, it means "can" as far as permission, not physical/mental/emotional capacity? E.g. "Nem sétalhatok" would be "I'm not allowed to walk" like you're on bed rest?


TonyWare1

How about "I am not seeing today"?


TivadarTor

I do not see today is jó!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.