1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek ablakok?"

"Ezek ablakok?"

Translation:Are these windows?

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


Ackerbau

How should i know if this question is "these windows?" or "are these windows?"?


hatcher

ezek ablakok = these are windows | ezek az ablakok = these windows


cosmo-pedant

It looks like "Ezek az ablakok." also means "These [are] THE windows."


MrtonPolgr

Yes but that's another story. :)


Liggliluff

End a row with double space for line break. Makes it look better.


Ernst26099

The woman does not see the question mark and says: "this are windows".


MartinScire

Would, "These are windows" also be a correct translation?


adda76

No, because it is a question.


Facehack

These are windows? is a question...


adda76

I meant the Hungarian sentence is a question.


AGreatUserName

But so is the English sentence ... !?

Both "Are these windows?" and "These are windows?" are questions in English. Duolingo doesn't even look at punctuation, so it should accept "these are windows"


Tonuso

Agreed, if Duolingo looked at punctuation

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.