1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A művésznő kint áll."

"A művésznő kint áll."

Translation:The artist is standing outside.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


Hamutal61

i wrote" The female artist" is standing outside isn't it right?


hatcher

"művész úr/nő" is a polite way of addressing an artist. "female artist" is not like that, it implies that for some reason there was a need for you to express that the artist is female. There's no need to say that in this case. It would be more like "Mr/Ms Artist" like "Mr. President" :D A way to give respect.


WinningFields

Then how it is with the backtranslation? English to hungarian... I have to know, is the artist a man or a woman.


RyagonIV

For the purposes of this course it's fine to use either option, múvésznő or művész. The latter accounts for both genders, so in doubt you can use that.


hatcher

You don't need to know (unless that's the only correct answer in Duolingo). művész will do.


AlexandraV.

It's confusing that in this case, "female artist" was marked as wrong, while in another lesson I went with "artists", and Duolingo marked it as wrong, correcting it to "female artists"! (it was plural, but still, the same thing)


TonyWare1

A perfect English translation would be " the lady artist....". This is colloquial, polite and correct


Judit294350

"lady artist"? I know quite a few women who are artists and I would not suggest you call them "lady artist". It is not polite. It is generally considered condescending and demeaning.


TonyWare1

"female" is a bit medical and no so polite

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.