1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The poor women are also wear…

"The poor women are also wearing necklaces."

Translation:A szegény nőkön is van nyaklánc.

July 3, 2016

13 Comments


Margaret731267

I am confused as to when it is appropriate to say, for example, "nokon is van nyaklanc" as opposed to "nok is nyaklancban vannak"


Patricia460976

I wish someone would explain this too. I am using my phone and so notes are ubavailable.


Tielbert

The same question here. My variant with the "nők is nyakláncban vannak" appeared to be wrong.


MarinaStarfish

quoting jzsuzsi from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36985030

A lányon nyaklánc van. A nőkön sál van. Here, I would not accept nyakláncban van or sálban van, those would be weird. Maybe because a necklace or scarf is just a small thing around your neck, you are not in it.


Patricia460976

You haven't seen the necklaces I make,. :D


as2907

Now why the singular here? In the English sentence it is plural, and a woman can very well wear more than just one necklace, there would be absolutely nothing strange in that, so why the hell only the singular is accepted?


hatcher

There's a tendency for Hungarians to say things like that in the singular but plural should be accepted too.


gwe1980

"A szegény nők is hordanak nyakláncokat" or "A szegény nők is viselnek nyakláncokat" are correct too.


gergo2

Even if the women are wearing several necklaces each, the singular is the normal way to express this in Hungarian; in effect, in contexts like these, "nyaklánc" without a number means "one or more necklaces", an indeterminate number. If we wanted to stress that the women are wearing a single necklace each, it would be "egy-egy nyaklánc".


zenjoesepp

That word order was correct in another expample: a szegény nőkön nyaklánc is van


MercedesEm13

A segeny nokon nyaklanc is van.Why is this wrong?Please explain.Thankyou


as2907

Let alone the 5 spelling mistakes, in your sentence "is" refers to "nyaklánc", not to "nők".


Kati673185

A szegény asszonyokon is van nyaklánc - ez is u. az - this is the same -

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.