"The poor women are also wearing necklaces."

Translation:A szegény nőkön is van nyaklánc.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


zenjoesepp

That word order was correct in another expample: a szegény nőkön nyaklánc is van

September 22, 2017

as2907

Now why the singular here? In the English sentence it is plural, and a woman can very well wear more than just one necklace, there would be absolutely nothing strange in that, so why the hell only the singular is accepted?

July 3, 2016

gwe1980

"A szegény nők is hordanak nyakláncokat" or "A szegény nők is viselnek nyakláncokat" are correct too.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

There's a tendency for Hungarians to say things like that in the singular but plural should be accepted too.

July 3, 2016

gergo2

Even if the women are wearing several necklaces each, the singular is the normal way to express this in Hungarian; in effect, in contexts like these, "nyaklánc" without a number means "one or more necklaces", an indeterminate number. If we wanted to stress that the women are wearing a single necklace each, it would be "egy-egy nyaklánc".

July 9, 2016

Margaret731267

I am confused as to when it is appropriate to say, for example, "nokon is van nyaklanc" as opposed to "nok is nyaklancban vannak"

November 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.