"בן זוגי מבשל לי אוכל טעים."

Translation:My partner cooks me tasty food.

July 3, 2016

6 Comments


Jay1190

בן זוג does not mean boyfriend? Only partner? Then why was בת זוג girlfriend? :/

July 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

zz בן זוג can mean anything from boyfriend to husband. Personally 'boyfriend' (or 'girlfriend' for בת זוג) are not great translations as they exclude the option of him being her fiancé or husband. Partner is probably better.

October 9, 2016

Cranberry.-.

I'm assuming it means either boyfriend or partner when applicable.

October 7, 2016

xerostomus

בן זוגי = my dear half - So no clear meaning Or as i use to say my dear three quaters

September 6, 2017

roderra

Why is בן זוג שלי מבשל לי אוכל טעים incorrect? Can´t we say בן זוג שלי instead of בן זוגי ?

March 19, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll בן הזוג שלי should be accepted.

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.