"Nem mi lépünk ide, hanem ti."

Translation:It's not us who step here, but you.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


as2907

"Us" is the object, the subject is "we". In Hungarian you do not say "nem minket...". I reckon in everyday speaking nearly everybody would say"us", but I wouldn't, and "we" should be accepted too. After all, it is the only correct answer, from a strictly grammatical point of view.

July 3, 2016

hatcher

That's a very strict view on grammar you have there :D but true "we" should be accepted too.

July 3, 2016

as2907

That's not fair. I said I know 99% would say "us", and I am by no means saying it is not acceptable. I just say that not accepting "we" is unacceptable.

July 3, 2016

jbebel101

Just an awkward thing for an English speaker to say.

April 9, 2017

BigWayne19

------- remember, grammar is how people speak, not the ten commandments sent down by the grammar police. it doesn't oblige anybody to speak that way.

"it is not WE" is not the way modern (for the last fifty/sixty years, anyway ) americans say anything similar: it is he, it is they... and yet if you put a "who" after the we/they/i/he/she, it's quite comfortable to say: it is i who did that, it is he who ran, it is she who yelled, it is we who cried, it is they who sang . although you'll still hear it is me who ... oh well . . .

Big 7 jun 18

June 8, 2018

Richard604037

I put "not we step here but you." Why isn't that acceptable?

November 2, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- well, uh, we do not step, we don't step , but you do . . .

Big 24 feb 19

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.