"Nem egy fa áll a város mellett, hanem kettő."

Translation:Not one tree is standing next to the city, but two.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


as2907

Ever heard of "beside"?

July 3, 2016

InaraCouto

Why not "beside"? My sentence was not accepted because I translated "mellett" as "beside" rather than as "next to".

January 13, 2017

BigWayne19

it isn't one tree standing next to the city but two .

------- should be but duo doesn't accept it yet . . .

Big 23 may 18

May 23, 2018

Wolf958532

Yes, and the default translation sounds nonsensical.

June 15, 2018

zexito_

She speaks WAY TOO fast, its really hard to catch up to her sometimes.......

July 14, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- sounds purty good, now, zexi . . .

Big 18 dec 18

December 18, 2018

Ferenc75232

"Beside" should be accepted

March 30, 2018

Lili920420

My answer: Not one, but two trees stand beside the city - this would likely be the way this is expressed in English. Why is it not acceptable? Please explain.

December 18, 2018

Kaja48

city doesn't equal town?!

January 19, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Not a tree stands next to the city, but two.

September 23, 2017

AlexPhisique

The right answer due Duolingo is: Not one tree is standing next to the city, but two. But I even couldn't choise right words among all. They are simply absent... Reported.

September 11, 2018

as2907

Do you mean that: "not" is not among the suggested translations of "nem", "one" is not among the suggested translations of "egy", "tree" is not among the suggested translations of "fa", "stand" is not among the suggested translations of "áll", "the" is not among the suggested translations of "a", "city" is not among the suggested translations of "város", "next to" is not among the suggested translations of "mellett", "but" is not among the suggested translations of "hanem", "two" is not among the suggested translations of "kettő"? Really? What a shame.

September 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.