"Nem egy fa áll a város mellett, hanem kettő."

Translation:Not one tree stands next to the city, but two.

July 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lili920420

My answer: Not one, but two trees stand beside the city - this would likely be the way this is expressed in English. Why is it not acceptable? Please explain.


zlyvkus

I second that, this is actually the correct answer and more suitable. The accepted one is ok, but has a Hungarian word order that is unnatural to English.


ap2907

Ever heard of "beside"?


-BigWayne19-

it isn't one tree standing next to the city but two .

------- should be but duo doesn't accept it yet . . .

Big 23 may 18


Wolf958532

Yes, and the default translation sounds nonsensical.


InaraCouto

Why not "beside"? My sentence was not accepted because I translated "mellett" as "beside" rather than as "next to".


Ferenc75232

"Beside" should be accepted


zexito_

She speaks WAY TOO fast, its really hard to catch up to her sometimes.......


-BigWayne19-

-------- sounds purty good, now, zexi . . .

Big 18 dec 18


jjknuutt

I think the English sentence is problematic because "not one" is the same as "none". I think a proper sentence should be "There is not just one tree next to the city, but two.


Kaja48

city doesn't equal town?!


ChrisCrios

In the past few exercises, the 'tt' sound seems completely absent from 'mellett'. Is this a glitch with the audio or does 'tt' become soft/silent?


-BigWayne19-

------- my experience is that final unsounded sibilants (c, cs, s, sz ) are almost always swallowed. final "stops " k,p,t " are very lightly pronounced - if at all . . .

Big 18 feb 21


LarryK1982

Wow two whole trees! What a lucky city.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.