1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem egy fa áll a város melle…

"Nem egy fa áll a város mellett, hanem kettő."

Translation:Not one tree is standing next to the city, but two.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


BigWayne19

it isn't one tree standing next to the city but two .

------- should be but duo doesn't accept it yet . . .

Big 23 may 18


Wolf958532

Yes, and the default translation sounds nonsensical.


as2907

Ever heard of "beside"?


InaraCouto

Why not "beside"? My sentence was not accepted because I translated "mellett" as "beside" rather than as "next to".


Ferenc75232

"Beside" should be accepted


Lili920420

My answer: Not one, but two trees stand beside the city - this would likely be the way this is expressed in English. Why is it not acceptable? Please explain.


Martin_Jani

I second that, this is actually the correct answer and more suitable. The accepted one is ok, but has a Hungarian word order that is unnatural to English.


zexito_

She speaks WAY TOO fast, its really hard to catch up to her sometimes.......


BigWayne19

-------- sounds purty good, now, zexi . . .

Big 18 dec 18


Kaja48

city doesn't equal town?!


jjknuutt

I think the English sentence is problematic because "not one" is the same as "none". I think a proper sentence should be "There is not just one tree next to the city, but two.


AlexPhysique

The right answer due Duolingo is: Not one tree is standing next to the city, but two. But I even couldn't choise right words among all. They are simply absent... Reported.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.