"I want women!"

Translation:Nőket akarok!

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


adam11151

Magyar nőket akarok*

There, I fixed it.

August 7, 2016

MelAbeta

Is "nőket kerek" not acceptable?

July 21, 2016

adda76

Haha, yes it is acceptable if you would like to order lady's company from an agency :-D Jokes aside, kérek: I ask, akarok: I want.

And you should keep the accentuated letters as well: kérek: I ask, kerék: wheel, kerek: round.

July 21, 2016

_paranoia_

The translation here of "kérek" as "I want" is not so good. I think it's actually somewhere in between "I order" (like in a restaurant) and "I politely ask for".

July 21, 2016

AlexZimolo

"én nőket akarok" is not accepted, should I report or I was wrong?

February 22, 2017

adda76

Report it, it's a correct sentence.

February 22, 2017

RyagonIV

This is an okay translation, too. :)

February 22, 2017

Judit294350

Now it is teh only versin they accept - it marks it wrong without the én :-(

June 10, 2017

_paranoia_

Is "nőköt" acceptable here?

July 13, 2016

adda76

No. Please read about the vowel harmony and plural what you can find at the beginning of the lessons here on Duolingo (Tips and Notes).

July 21, 2016

_paranoia_

"Nőköt" follows vowel harmony. The accusative case sometimes takes an -öt ending, does it not? (I believe an example is "tököt".) Perhaps not in the plural? (If so, this should likely be explained in the applicable Tips and Notes. If it already is, I apologize, but I looked and didn't see it.

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

For the plural forms, the suffixes are always -kat and -ket, never -kot or -köt.

July 28, 2016

EgorKorshu

Me too

January 9, 2018

Ackerbau

akarok nöket doesn't work.

July 3, 2016

adda76

Because of the word order and the vowel. It is not correct.

July 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

What’s wrong with the word order? I thought it was pretty free.

October 30, 2016

whizza

Maybe also because you used ö instead of ő ?

July 8, 2016

adda76

Exactly. nŐket.

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.