1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want women!"

"I want women!"

Translation:Nőket akarok!

July 3, 2016

18 Comments


adam11151

Magyar nőket akarok*

There, I fixed it.


_paranoia_

Is "nőköt" acceptable here?


adda76

No. Please read about the vowel harmony and plural what you can find at the beginning of the lessons here on Duolingo (Tips and Notes).


_paranoia_

"Nőköt" follows vowel harmony. The accusative case sometimes takes an -öt ending, does it not? (I believe an example is "tököt".) Perhaps not in the plural? (If so, this should likely be explained in the applicable Tips and Notes. If it already is, I apologize, but I looked and didn't see it.


RyagonIV

For the plural forms, the suffixes are always -kat and -ket, never -kot or -köt.


MelAbeta

Is "nőket kerek" not acceptable?


adda76

Haha, yes it is acceptable if you would like to order lady's company from an agency :-D Jokes aside, kérek: I ask, akarok: I want.

And you should keep the accentuated letters as well: kérek: I ask, kerék: wheel, kerek: round.


_paranoia_

The translation here of "kérek" as "I want" is not so good. I think it's actually somewhere in between "I order" (like in a restaurant) and "I politely ask for".


Ackerbau

akarok nöket doesn't work.


adda76

Because of the word order and the vowel. It is not correct.


AnCatDubh

What’s wrong with the word order? I thought it was pretty free.


whizza

Maybe also because you used ö instead of ő ?


adda76

Exactly. nŐket.


AlexZimolo

"én nőket akarok" is not accepted, should I report or I was wrong?


RyagonIV

This is an okay translation, too. :)


adda76

Report it, it's a correct sentence.


Judit294350

Now it is teh only versin they accept - it marks it wrong without the én :-(

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.