1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There come seventy Turkish a…

"There come seventy Turkish and twenty-one Greek girls."

Translation:Ott hetven török és huszonegy görög lány jön.

July 3, 2016

8 Comments


as2907

"Hetven török és huszonegy görög lány jön." Duolingo says I missed a word, I don't agree.


Harrison995550

The sentence in English says "THERE come seventy..." It wants you to include everything in your translation.


as2907

Yes, I did notice the presence of the word "there". Only, in this sentence "there" sounds to me like a dummy subject rather than an adverb of place, a circumstance which should be clearly shown by its being located immediately before the verb. As in "there comes a time when...". The proposed English sentence is not the same as "Seventy Turkish and twenty-one Greek girls come there".


Harrison995550

Yeah. I kind have a hard time understanding what they want us to translate sometimes too... Just a couple questions after I answered this one, I found a similar sentence with there in it and wrote ott and got marked wrong so now I'm really not sure. I'm just trying to figure out what they are trying to get us to say. In Hungarian, "Ott jön" and "jön" do mean different things so maybe they wrote the Hungarian sentence and translated it into English in a way that they felt clearly suggested the Hungarian meaning they wanted, but didn't account that it could look like a dummy subject as well... I guess the only thing for that would be to accept both translations.


as2907

I agree absolutely.


Morse864051

V, n, obj do not change their suffix when sentences come with number?


as2907

There's no object here. However, if I get what you're asking, after numerals (not only numbers) nouns are always in the singular.


MarcFabrega

If "jön" implies movement why "ott" and not "oda"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.