"The kindergarten teachers are flying up."

Translation:Az óvónők felrepülnek.

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

OK, why is this course so obsessed with flying kindergarten teachers?

July 3, 2016

InkedSkin

Why kindergarten teachers in general? There are so many more common occupations than that!

July 21, 2016

Eberstein

"óvónő" refers to female kindergarten teachers only. Óvodapedagógus is the (political) correct translation.

January 5, 2017

Bastette54

Is "felszállnak" also correct?

October 10, 2016

GGABI2

Igen.

November 27, 2016

Bastette54

Kösz!

November 27, 2016

Xenocider

Since "Felszáll" can also mean "get on" (a horse, a bus, a bicycle), I think they wanted to make it clear that in this case flying is involved, hence the usage of the "felrepülnek" verb.

October 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.