1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר בורח מכן."

"הגבר בורח מכן."

Translation:The man is running away from you.

July 3, 2016

29 Comments


esniqui

The speaker seems to say מכן with a "k" rather than a "kh". Can anyone explain this?


shaunsmile

Interestingly, this is the common spoken alternative of ממכם, whose ending has the expected pronunciation.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D6%BE#Inflection .


Patrick4Hebrew2

Thanks for this reference. Also good for conjugation of verbs is https://www.pealim.com.


IngeborgHa14

Well, after the preposition מִן you use always the plosives, not the fricatives: מִבַּ֫יִת [mibayit] out of a house. This is also always true in its suffixed forms.


gTlN7

I am just a learner also but as far as I know the letter 'כ' has two possible sounds. It will be pronounced with either a 'k' or 'kh' depending on the word, its position in the word, and its conjugation.


MeiraBatya1

Yes, and with a dot in it for the k sound


BasCostBudde

wouldn't "the man runs from you" cover this enough? Is "away" really necessary?


shaunsmile

בורח

specifically conveys the meaning of running away, escaping etc. Taking out the "away" wouldn't necessarily convey the same meaning, even the the "away from ___" helps convey similar meaning.


BasCostBudde

I understand the Hebrew meaning better than the English.


Larry824711

DL accepted "The man flees from you". I can see why, though, using "runs from" would not be quite the same without the "away".


JohnathonW11

Im confused. I thought running or run was רץ?


BasCostBudde

That is so. ברח means to flee.


Hannah649004

Run רץ. Run away בורח.


Scott822635

"The man flees from here" is correct but was marked wrong. To flee is ליברוח.


IngeborgHa14

No, מִכָּאן from here is written with an אָלֶף.


DianaK285999

To run away is the same as to flee, but "flees from" is considered incorrect.


chocolatandante

This was so weird! The sentence appeared in English, it told me to write it in English, then it marked it wrong because I was missing some words that weren't even there!


ChantyTeit

'Runs away' is not correct?


TaraGordonCarey

Why בורח and not ברוץ


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hard to hear the difference between מכן and מכם if at all.


AhavaL.

I spelled it with an "alef" like this: הגבר בורח מכאן And it was marked CORRECT though i thought the translation would be "the man is running away from HERE" rather than FROM YOU which i would think is ממך


NicolasDeL944262

Earlier I saw from you be ממך "i dont buy from you" so why not here? Is this f.pl or is it just cuz of different contexts?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, מִכֶּן is plural, ie. the man is running away from several women.


David-y-rulo

רץ: Run בורח: run away (phrasal verb),lam.


jgallagh123

Why is this exercise being repeated so many times?


soandos

the last word can mean either from you (fem plural) or from here


_Maayan_

"from here" = מכאן.


dorkami

I wrote מכאן (in a listening exercise) and it was counted correct, but with the translation 'from you'. Weird.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.