"הגבר בורח מכן."

Translation:The man is running away from you.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


esniqui

The speaker seems to say מכן with a "k" rather than a "kh". Can anyone explain this?

January 14, 2017

shaunsmile

Interestingly, this is the common spoken alternative of ממכם, whose ending has the expected pronunciation.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D6%BE#Inflection .

January 15, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

Thanks for this reference. Also good for conjugation of verbs is https://www.pealim.com.

November 24, 2017

gTlN7

I am just a learner also but as far as I know the letter 'כ' has two possible sounds. It will be pronounced with either a 'k' or 'kh' depending on the word, its position in the word, and its conjugation.

May 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, after the preposition מִן you use always the plosives, not the fricatives: מִבַּ֫יִת [mibayit] out of a house. This is also always true in its suffixed forms.

March 31, 2019

BasCostBudde

wouldn't "the man runs from you" cover this enough? Is "away" really necessary?

July 29, 2016

shaunsmile

בורח

specifically conveys the meaning of running away, escaping etc. Taking out the "away" wouldn't necessarily convey the same meaning, even the the "away from ___" helps convey similar meaning.

September 9, 2016

BasCostBudde

I understand the Hebrew meaning better than the English.

September 9, 2016

Larry824711

DL accepted "The man flees from you". I can see why, though, using "runs from" would not be quite the same without the "away".

July 4, 2018

JohnathonW11

Im confused. I thought running or run was רץ?

June 16, 2017

BasCostBudde

That is so. ברח means to flee.

June 16, 2017

JohnathonW11

תודה!

June 16, 2017

Hannah649004

Run רץ. Run away בורח.

October 7, 2018

Scott822635

"The man flees from here" is correct but was marked wrong. To flee is ליברוח.

February 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

No, מִכָּאן from here is written with an אָלֶף.

April 26, 2019

DianaK285999

To run away is the same as to flee, but "flees from" is considered incorrect.

February 9, 2019

chocolatandante

This was so weird! The sentence appeared in English, it told me to write it in English, then it marked it wrong because I was missing some words that weren't even there!

February 10, 2019

ChantyTeit

'Runs away' is not correct?

March 12, 2019

TaraGordonCarey

Why בורח and not ברוץ

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.