"הגבר בורח מכן."

Translation:The man is running away from you.

July 3, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esniqui

The speaker seems to say מכן with a "k" rather than a "kh". Can anyone explain this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, after the preposition מִן you use always the plosives, not the fricatives: מִבַּ֫יִת [mibayit] out of a house. This is also always true in its suffixed forms.


senorsmile

Interestingly, this is the common spoken alternative of ממכם, whose ending has the expected pronunciation.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D6%BE#Inflection .


Patrick4Hebrew2

Thanks for this reference. Also good for conjugation of verbs is https://www.pealim.com.


gTlN7

I am just a learner also but as far as I know the letter 'כ' has two possible sounds. It will be pronounced with either a 'k' or 'kh' depending on the word, its position in the word, and its conjugation.


MeiraBatya1

Yes, and with a dot in it for the k sound


BasCostBudde

wouldn't "the man runs from you" cover this enough? Is "away" really necessary?


senorsmile

בורח

specifically conveys the meaning of running away, escaping etc. Taking out the "away" wouldn't necessarily convey the same meaning, even the the "away from ___" helps convey similar meaning.


BasCostBudde

I understand the Hebrew meaning better than the English.


Larry824711

DL accepted "The man flees from you". I can see why, though, using "runs from" would not be quite the same without the "away".


JohnathonW11

Im confused. I thought running or run was רץ?


BasCostBudde

That is so. ברח means to flee.


Hannah649004

Run רץ. Run away בורח.


danny912421

ha-géver boréach mikén.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hard to hear the difference between מכן and מכם if at all.


Scott822635

"The man flees from here" is correct but was marked wrong. To flee is ליברוח.


IngeborgHa14

No, מִכָּאן from here is written with an אָלֶף.


DianaK285999

To run away is the same as to flee, but "flees from" is considered incorrect.


chocolatandante

This was so weird! The sentence appeared in English, it told me to write it in English, then it marked it wrong because I was missing some words that weren't even there!


ChantyTeit

'Runs away' is not correct?


TaraGordonCarey

Why בורח and not ברוץ


RosettasStoned

Maybe because it's 'to run away' vs. 'to run.'


LeahLapidus

I spelled it with an "alef" like this: הגבר בורח מכאן And it was marked CORRECT though i thought the translation would be "the man is running away from HERE" rather than FROM YOU which i would think is ממך


YardenNB

It happens a lot. Duo is deliberately tolerant for some typos, and sometimes you'll get lucky with what looks like a typo and is a real mistake.


FubbiKenan

Hagever boreh̬ mikén.


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is a transitorial [a]-sound before the last consonant, the patach furtivum: בּוֹרֵחַ


keren_smecha

Why "guy" is not accepted as a translation for גבר? The guy is running away from you. Doulingo doesn't recognize this as a correct answer


IngeborgHa14

Well, often guy is translated בָּחוּר, if you want an equivalent colloquial word for a young man, while גֶּ֫בֶר stresses maleness. But your translation is not wrong, if guy is the usual term you use for men.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.