"She wants the wine."

Translation:היא רוצה את היין.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tandalov

why I can't say: “היא רוזה היין“?


radagastthebrown

First - it's רוצה. Second - you need to add את before היין, it's a preposition that always comes before a definite direct object.


pixilico

I see sentences just like:

"אני אוכל or "אני רוצה יין"

And then we have to see me like this one, when it's necessary to use the את to complete the sentence, or else it's not a valid one.

I confess I'm a bit confused...


radagastthebrown

As I wrote, את is used before the direct definite object. 'definite' usually (but not always) means the word 'the' would appear before, for example in this case "the wine" rather than just "wine".

I want wine = אני רוצה יין

I want the wine = אני רוצה את היין

And similarly,

I eat an apple = אני אוכל תפוח

I eat the apple = אני אוכל את התפוח


RoseDark94

hi rotza et ha'yain


RabiPrincipessa

Hey guys! i understand the all point of putting the patar' is to distinguish between rotse and rotsa, so why is it wrong when one only put the accentuated one! its really tricky!


DavidGriff97558

My answer was completely correct in every way!!!!!!!!


nechama.14

Rotza is for a girl and rotze is for a boy, so if it wants you to say "she wants" you have to say rotza and not rotze.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.